Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trouble connecting to the internet with Win 2K server

Posted on 2004-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Ok so this is a bit of a weird problem or at least from my perspective.  At my work we've got a Windows 2000 Server.  This was set up long before I got here.  Only recently have we been having trouble connecting to the net with that computer.  There are five other computers on the network that have no problem getting connected to the net.  We are also able to share and exchange files amongst all of the comps. in our office, even the server.  The server is the only one that can't connect to the net.  Is there something I should be looking for either in the services section or something within Internet Explorer itself that would allow me to get this machine back up on the net?  Thanx for your help in advance and any other information you need please let me know.  I'd like to get this solved ASAP.
0
Comment
Question by:bower515
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 10744311
Hi bower515,
Do you have a proxy server?
Are you running a router?
Are you using ICS? (If so, which system is the "server"?)

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10744379
What DNS servers is the 2k box pointing at?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dhuynh3
ID: 10744560
Do you have any sofware firewall or any network security software installed on your Windows 2000 Server? If you do, that might be the problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
anil_u earned 1500 total points
ID: 10745104
Hey
On your server go to Start->Run->cmd
At the command prompt, type ipconfig /all
check the gateway, DNS etc.
Then do the same on another comuter that works and compare the two.

Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:bower515
ID: 10752261
I ran config /all and here's what I came up with.

Server settings:
IP - 192.168.1.51
Default Gateway - 192.168.1.1
DNS - 192.168.1.1
DHCP Enabled - NO

Other Computer on Network:
DHCP Server Enabled - YES
IP - 192.168.1.102
Default Gateway - 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server - 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers - 24.151.8.210
                   - 24.151.8.211

Now I've noticed they're different but how do I go about changing them on the server.  I'm not at all familiar with Windows 2K Server so if you can walk me through it that would be awesome.  Thanx.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10753642
The problem is your DNS settings on your server,
to confirm this, from the command prompt ping an external ip
for example
ping 100.1.1.1
if you get replies then the problem is your DNS and Im pretty sure it is.

To change your DNS on your server:

Note: You will need admin privilidges and may need to reboot

On your server, right click on 'My Network Places' and select properties->On the 'Local Area Connection' right click and select properties->Hightlight 'Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and then click on 'Properties'. In the window that open, at the bottom, you have to insert the following as the DNS

Primary - 24.151.8.210
Scondary - 24.151.8.211

Select Ok to get out of these. (It may ask you to reboot)
Then go back to the command prompt and type ipconfig /all to see if the changes have taken place.
(They should have)

That should be it.

Enjoy
0