Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Mailbox replication

Posted on 2004-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
We have offices in San Francisco, New York, London, & Paris.  We are looking to have a copy of our information store at all locations. For instance can we have a real time copy of the New York information store in San Francisco so if the New York Server goes down users whose mailbox was located on that server can get their mailbox from San Francisco.  Or if a San Francisco user flies to London and logs into the London server can we have a real time copy of his mailbox on the Exchange 2003 server there so that he/she does not have to wait for the mailbox to come over the Frame Relay from the San Francisco Exchange server?  Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:jbhancock
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 10744565
No sorry it is not possible.U can have clustering just incase one server fails but u cant have exact copy of the exchange runnibg on two diff locations.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hcoltrain earned 940 total points
ID: 10744597
Take a look at Double-Take and Geocluster from Sunbelt. Both may address you needs for varying levels of automation of failover.
If you just want a mirror that you can manually get up and running quickly then double-take is the easier to implement and manage.
Full cluster-type mirroring and failover Geocluster should suit your needs but carries and enterprise pricetag I think.
0