Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pushing printer to client machines from SBS 2003

Posted on 2004-04-02
10
Medium Priority
?
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have read through some of the topics regarding pushing applications to client machines via GPO, but can the same thing be done with printers?  

I have just set up a print server and attached it to my network (SBS 2003), and I want to be able to push that printer to all of my clients (all either XP pro or Win 2K clients)

Can someone steer me in the right direction?

Thanks,

Darin M
Bandlandia, Inc.
Dallas, TX.
0
Comment
Question by:ixwith
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10744503
I believe the only way to assign printers is through a logon script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ixwith
ID: 10744562
I dont know anything about scripting....ugghhh, too many things to learn with this new network....

Darin M
Bandlandia, Inc.
Dallas, TX.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aramsey3 earned 500 total points
ID: 10744611
Depending on your client you can use con2prt to install, delete, etc printers you wish your clients to have.

con2prt /c \\<servername>\<printername>

/d sets the printer to be the default.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ixwith
ID: 10744671
Okay, and since I'm a total Moe when it comes to this stuff, how would I go about implementing that...


Would that just be a line added to my login script? (assuming that I can actually find the script)

Darin M
Bandlandia, Inc.
Dallas, TX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ixwith
ID: 10744998
I've been  looking at the syntax for the con2prt.exe and I see what it's doing, but I keep seeing that the exe needs to be placed into the client machine's systemroot folder, but if that is true, then it is just as much work to o that as it is to just install the printer on each machine...can this command just be placed on the server? (obviously, I'm a dope when it comes to scripting, and even moreso for login scripts...)

I'm a bit confused as to how to get this done...

Thanks,

Darin M
Bandlandia, Inc.
Dallas, TX.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10745476
Hi

I cam across this, maybe worth a look?
http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/NetPrinterAllUsers.htm

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aramsey3
ID: 10748175
You can place the con2prt.exe in the netlogon share since this is the execution location for the script.  I notice that you are running SBS2003.  So you must have under 50 users?  I reviewed the comment from Debsyl99 and it seemed very useful, however I do not know if that will apply in your situation since it only applies to a specific computer.  I guess you need to decide how your are going to assign your printers.  If you are going to use a compute policy, then review Debsyl99's comments because it would be useful in that case.  If you are going to assign the printers via user and logon script use the con2prt if possible.  I can always write the script for you and email it so you have it.  If you have a lot of user and are worried about manual modifications to scripts, you should purchase a utility called Search and Replace from Funduc Software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ixwith
ID: 10758796
In response to Debsyl99:  I don't think that's quite what I am looking for...Since you have to enter the remote systems' name in the script, it would have to be done for each client  machine, whereas I want to do it one time, and have the result be in effect on each of my client machines, hence my desire for a modification to my net logon script to push the printer out to each of my connected clients.

In response to aramsey3:  Yes, I have just converted our small office from a P2P wirelss network to a domain-based client/server network with SBS 2003 server and all XPPro/Win2K clients.  I had my printer locally connected to one of the desktop machines, but I have now built a small print server (actually, just another client machine, not even a server) and so now want to use con2prt to first delete the previous network printer (when it was connected to the desktop system) and then push the new network printer out to each client.  BTW, I only have 10 client machines, but 6 of them are laptops connected in wirelessly.  I'm not terribly worried about the others here messing with the scripts...they already know what happens when they muck around too much in their system files...

So, the syntax of the script is pretty easy (my print server is actually named PrintServer), but I just need to know where to find my login script on the SBS 2003 machine...

I have searched for identical scripts on the client machines and the server machines, and I have only found one, usrlogon.cmd, located in C:\windows\system32 (if that is the one, I would need to know how to modify it...would I just plop that line in it, or does it need some special syntax or heading to run properly?)

But then I also have SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.bat (in c:\windows\sysvol\sysvol\bandlandia.local\scripts, which is my netlogon share) which just calls "\\asmodeus\clients\setup\setup.exe /s asmodeus" (asmodeus is the name of my SBS 2003 server)

So, do I put the exe in the netlogon share directory, and add the line to the usrlogon.cmd, or to the sbs_login_script.bat, or somewhere else?

Thanks,

Darin M
Bandlandia, Inc.
Dallas, TX.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aramsey3
ID: 10760149
Use the sbs_login_script.bat.  This is the file that runs each time a client logs on.  After the first line in the script place this,

con2prt /c \\printserver\<printersharename>

Use the /cd if you want the printer to be the default.  /f deletes the installed printers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ixwith
ID: 10922060
The con2prt.exe has worked as advertised, so I am closing out this question.  Thank you for the input, and Aramsey3, thank you much for the patience  while I tinkered and tested to make sure things worked well.

Thank you again,

Darin M
Bandlandia, Inc.
Dallas, TX.
0