Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GTA Vice City cut scenes

Posted on 2004-04-02
19
Medium Priority
?
2,005 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have posted this problem before.
I have Intel 865GBF mobo with no 3d card installed.
The GTA Vice city hangs in cut scenes.
here is  a little modification to it:
I recently got some saved games from one of my friends and loaded them. Surprizingly, these games load perfectly.
BUT, whenever a cut scenes arrive, the game is stuck w/o displaying anything.
And after a few seconds a message appears:

YOUR SYSTEM HAS RECOVERED FROM A DEVICE FAILURE.......

the result of it is that my color depth falls to 4 bit only and screen resolution goes to 600x400
And then i have to restart to get things right again.

i have the most latest drivers of everything.
Besides, my friend can play the game perfectly on his Intel Extreme Graphics controller (Intel 845G); while mine is superior to him (Intel 865G-Intel Extreme Graphics 2)

I m using WinXP

thnx for any solutions.
I m trying to figure out the problem for nearly 3 months!!!
0
Comment
Question by:akifnaseer
  • 9
  • 6
19 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:asmodeusnz
ID: 10754704
Is this an original or copied game?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 10758655
>>i have the most latest drivers of everything.

Does that include latest patches for the game? Have you tried lowering the details you have the game set to? Latest version of DirectX?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CraDanKaSoft
ID: 10800054
Hi,

I have had a similar problem with my AMD 1800XP+ computer. It hangs now and then in Big explosions. Unfortunately, the way I fixed it was to dual boot a copy of an older Operating System (in my case Windows ME).

However, I did have the Cut Scene problem in GTA III. The only way I could fix it was to reinstall it and when it hangs, delete a file inside C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto Vice City\models (or equiv.), delete the file txt.img and txd.dir

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
asmodeusnz earned 360 total points
ID: 11000417
Putting my hand up for the points.

This is caused by one of 2 things:

1) Most likely - Copied/pirated games will not run on all PC's Because they are hacked. The hackers miss out necessary data causing the games not to run at all or crash when the game reaches a certain point. Quite possible and highly probable in this instance that the cut scenes were removed by the group responsible for this hacked game, and when he gets to the point were the cut scene should be his PC crashes, because it doesn't like the cracked version or simply can't find the cut scene because its been left out of the hacked version of the game to save space.
2) Least likely - A faulty video card.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CraDanKaSoft
ID: 11023777
I would like to claim some points to - as he hasn't told us which worked!

I have had the cut scene problem on GTA III. I do have it, and the only way I can is by deleting a certain file in C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto Vice City\models\

This fixed the problem, but I had to do this often. As for the cracked game, The only way I can play the backup (as I don't use my originals), is to crack the exe file (as my burner won't burn the protections properly). This is not pirating as I own an original copy, but I don't get errors.

But if it was downloaded from p2p networks, then well, there would have to be things missing concidering the size! GTA Vice City is 1.5gb+, the KaZaA version is about 160mb (just checked). That's a big size difference. So, I would agree with asmodeusnz in the pirated section.

Craig.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:asmodeusnz
ID: 11027437
Since this problem is Most likely to be as a result of the pirated copy of the game, then the points should be allocated to the first one who suggested it and per EE Rules. (ME).

Normally I wouldn't have a problem with splitting points but in this case :
1) I was first to suggest a pirated copy.........
2) There are really not enough points to split anyways.......
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CraDanKaSoft
ID: 11029731
Hi,

I said that...

I have had a similar problem with my AMD 1800XP+ computer. It hangs now and then in Big explosions. Unfortunately, the way I fixed it was to dual boot a copy of an older Operating System (in my case Windows ME).

However, I did have the Cut Scene problem in GTA III. The only way I could fix it was to reinstall it and when it hangs, delete a file inside C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto Vice City\models (or equiv.), delete the file txt.img and txd.dir

Now, as I have had a similar problem, then I think I deserve some points...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CraDanKaSoft
ID: 11029736
(I didn't mension about pirated games in this... it was the fact that I have a problem with "This computer has recovered from a Device Error" which suggests it is a problem in the Video Card/Operating System)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:asmodeusnz
ID: 11035600
>I didn't mension about pirated games in this... it was the fact that I have a problem with "This computer has recovered >from a Device Error" which suggests it is a problem in the Video Card/Operating System

No, it only hangs in cut scenes, a notorious bad hack problem. Other than the cut scenes the video card runs fine.
If the video card was faulty, it would freeze randomly and not just the cut scenes.
Also it seems his friend can play it fine, but did his friend perhaps copy the game? or was it downloaded from Kazaa etc?

It would be nice if the author responded as he is supposed to do.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CraDanKaSoft
ID: 11036035
I am still sticking with the video card being faulty. The Device Failure suggests that! Not a problem with a file. If it was a file problem then it would be a file caused an error, not a device!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CraDanKaSoft
ID: 11036055
By the way, can you say either of us are right anyway? Without knowing the situation, neither of us can really say the exact problem - and a cure. That's what the asker should have checked. I would like some points for stating what I am sure is the problem, and I am sure you would like points too.

As I said, without knowing the problem at full and check which works on his system, no one person can claim the points. I am not here to take all of the points, but I do want my share.

CraDanKa!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:asmodeusnz
ID: 11036236
>I am still sticking with the video card being faulty. The Device Failure suggests that! Not a problem with a file.
>If it was a file problem then it would be a file caused an error, not a device!
Not necessarily, how long have you been an Desktop Engineer for?? CraDanka or are you not??
That error can mean different things, as an Experienced Desktop Engineer would realise.
You shoud NEVER take an error like that literally, its supposed to be used as a GUIDE not a Fault Diagnosis.

The fact is that he is having problems ONLY WITH GTA VICE CITY.
If it was the video card, then he would be having problems with EVERYTHING, Games, MS-Office, Everything, and NOT JUST THE CUT SCENES OF GTA VICE CITY.

I've seen this error hundreds of times, I've had lots of cracked games over the years and have found lots of them to be poorly hacked and distributed without testing (although they are a FREE hacked copy, what's the point of releasing them if they keep crashing), its very annoying and a complete waste of time I can tell you.

But it CERTAINLY wasn't a faulty video card, never has been, just a bad pirated copy of the game.
Hackers often don't test the games, they just try to release them first before the other hacker groups do. Simple as that.

Based on the information the author has given us, if you think about it you SHOULD come to the same conclusion as I, because NO-WHERE does the author mention a problem with any other application or Game.
Just this 1 Game, that he's been trying to work out for 3 months. Surely he would have noticed a faulty video card in 3 months??. Its obviously a problem with the game which I believe based on the info provided to us is a hacked/pir8 copy.

Cheers
Rodger


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CraDanKaSoft
ID: 11037005
First of all, I don't know why I said "faulty", what I meant to say was "incompatible" or more the point, doesn't like that game!

a) I have been programming and building systems for years with video cards that simply, "some games work" and "some games wont work".
b) I have seen this error for myself in Windows XP, and this error about Device Failures usually as it states, links to a device.
c) You don't know if he has a pirated game.
d) I don't know if he even followed any instructions.
e) I don't know if any of us has answered.

If he followed my step: "However, I did have the Cut Scene problem in GTA III. The only way I could fix it was to reinstall it and when it hangs, delete a file inside C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto Vice City\models (or equiv.), delete the file txt.img and txd.dir" and this turned out to fail, then I wouldn't be sitting here asking for my share of points, but as we don't know for sure, I would like my fair share of points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CraDanKaSoft
ID: 11037017
Maybe if I say that my Video Card: Via Km400 is not a really good card for games, and it crashes in GTA and Hit and Run, his might too. I think my point is valid!

CraDanKa!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:asmodeusnz
ID: 11037083
CraDankasoft,

We'll leave it up to the moderators to determine which makes more sense or which is more likely.

1) 3 months is a LONG time to put up with a faulty/incompatible video card.......
2) Pirating is a worldwide problem and is VERY common.
3) Its strange that the video card only errors on the cut scenes of GTA III Vice City and nothing else.

>>a) I have been programming and building systems for years with video cards that simply, "some games work"
>>and "some games wont work".
It that a "No, I'm not a Certified Desktop Engineer"??  :):)
Are you a self taught PC Tinkerer??? :)
Just asking because the 3 other Qualified DESKTOP ENGINEER'S here at work, all agree with me........
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CraDanKaSoft
ID: 11047427
Hi,

I am not saying which one of us are right - or wrong.

A) My copy of GTAIII works fine until cutscenes in which they freeze. Concidering that my copy is a legitimate copy, and it seems that the person who asked a question here is using a game that uses the same engine as the copy I have.

B) If you wish to continue on with the Pirated Game is poorly hacked, and that "Quote"Pirating is a worldwide problem and is VERY common."UnQuote", then explain why his friends seem to have no problem! His friends most likely have the "Cracked" version too.

C) I am not here to say who's right or who isn't. All I want is my share of 45 points for putting a point across in which could be a solution concidering I have the problem myself in GTA!

D) Do you have GTA? Do you have this problem?

E) To answer the "Desktop Engineer" question, No I am not. I am, however at a school, and have been building computers with video cards that are purely just C^@p in which you should understand being a "Desktop Engineer".

F) It is quite possible that he has a pirated game. It is also quite possible that the suggestion I made with deleting a file which can be corrupt concidering it is 600+MB could help.

G) My post wasn't about video cards if you read my first post. It was about a solution of deleting files.

Now, frankly, I don't think you deserve any points, because you didn't put forward a solution! Look at this post:

-----------
Is this an original or copied game?
-----------

This doesn't tell the user much does it? You didn't put forward an answer that could be acceptable. You did however after this question was classified as Abandoned!

CraDanKa!

P.S. Please dismiss this: "I am still sticking with the video card being faulty. The Device Failure suggests that! Not a problem with a file. If it was a file problem then it would be a file caused an error, not a device!"

I am going on what my First post was.
0