Solved

Missing Microsoft Calendar Control 10.0

Posted on 2004-04-02
6
3,004 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I just installed Access XP/2002 on my PC running Windows XP, but cannot find Microsoft Calendar Control 10.0 in either the Reference Library or the ActiveX Control (incl. more...) button. I really need the calendar control for my db to work... I run Repair of Access and re-installed Office XP (Standard Edition) and Access XP wihout any luck. Where could I find this object????

Any help would be appreciated...

yli
 
0
Comment
Question by:Yongshu Li
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 10744965
Check this link
ACC2002: How Access 2002 Resolves Visual Basic for Applications References
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=286300
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mourdekai earned 100 total points
ID: 10745357
Maybe you are looking in the wrong spot?  On mine it is listed as "Calendar Control ...", no "Microsoft".  So check in the C's and not the M's maybe???
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 50 total points
ID: 10745373
Yes, on mine it is listed as Calendar Control 10.0 too.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:miqrogroove
miqrogroove earned 100 total points
ID: 10752660
YLI,

  Calendar Control 10.0 is not installed by default.

  Simply run the Microsoft Office installer from Add/Remove Programs to add this option.

Enjoy,
-- Miqro
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yongshu Li
ID: 10756841
Appreciated all of your help, but I still cannot find the Microsoft Calendar Control 10.0 object in the reference library or anywhere else. I reinstalled both Office XP (Standard Edition, which does not have Access) and Access XP from scratch and also I tried to run "Add Features" as well as "Repair" via Add/Remove Programs. Nnone of them works. I chose to "Run All from My Computer" at the Installer window always. I have all of the other office objects such as Microsoft Excel/Outlook/Word/Publisher 10.0 in the reference library...

By the way, the word "Microsoft" is used before "Calendar Control" on my previous PC, which had Office XP PROFESSIONAL.

Could this be a difference between Standard Edition and Professional Edition of MS Office? If it is,, how come it does not come with Access XP as a stand alone program if the Office XP Standard Edition does not have it?

Or anywhere I can download this Calendar 10.0 object?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yongshu Li
ID: 10757177
I think I solved the mystery -- it seems the calendar object won't show in the reference library until an instance of Calendar is inserted on a form (whether used or not). It shows as "Microsoft Calendar Control 10.0" in the reference library, but "Calendar Control 10.0" under ActiveX controls.

Even though the mystery is solved, I don't get the logic here - how come you create an instance of an object then it is shown in the Reference Library? And they even have different names (like with/without the word "Microsoft")? For other objects like "Microsoft Outlook 10.0", it seems they are listed in the library whether they are used. Maybe the calendar object is just unique.

For users who are interested in the details, here is how:

1. Open a new form in Deign Mode.
2. On the Insert menu, click ActiveX Control.
3. In the Insert ActiveX Control dialog box, click to select "Calendar Control 10.0" (or a later version - attention: the word 'Microsoft' is not used here) from the Select an ActiveX Control list box.
4. Click OK.

To check if the object is available now in the reference library --
1. Open the VBA code pane and go to Tools.
2. Go to References, the "Microsoft Calendar Control 10.0" (or later version) should be already selected.
3. Reprioritize the selected objects if needed.
4. Click OK.

Thank you all for your time and help!!!

YLI
0