Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple Awk

Posted on 2004-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Simple AWK --- I have this in a file     Apr 02   and I want this Apr 2    I want to replace the only the leading 0 with a blank, I have tried using awk sub, (0,,file) and awk substr ($2,0,1) but I can not get the blank to work. Can I just delete the leading 0? Brain dead need help. thanks  

0
Comment
Question by:petro2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 10746315
awk 'gsub(/ 0+/," ")'
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 10746318
awk '{gsub(/ 0+/," ");print}'
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 10746780
keep in mind that gsub is nawk, gawk

awk '{printf"%s %d",$1,$2}'
0