Solved

Other's Unread mail... how to know?

Posted on 2004-04-02
17
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm wondering if there is any way for me to know if my boss has read his email or not. When I open up his email from my terminal it just shows me the ones that I personally have read or have not. Are there any settings that I could use to determine what email he as read or hasn't?

I am running the 6.5 version.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdntxpress
  • 10
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10745233
I dont believe that there is an easy out of the box way to do what you are asking.  

you could modify the mail template to stamp some arbitrary flag on them as he accessed (post open) them so that you could have a view that would show only those that werent stamped or maybe toss them in a folder and out of the inbox.
HTH

Stan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10747493
Why don't u put a return receipt?

Partha
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10747508
SOrry weekend grey cells are not workijng... read it wrongly... as stan mentioned, u might have to customize the postopen event . Most of the big guys in our organization have a customized inbox, to make it suitable for his requirements.

THe postopen code may be a oneliner, something like,

doc.readbyboss = "TRUE"

and then create a view to show using this flag

Partha
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10754845
u need to create a field in the memo form and in the post open capture the user name and time and date of opening the document.
if ur using different user id to open the mail database(ur boss), then it is easy. else, if ur using the same user id to open ur boss mail db, then it is some what difficult to tell.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10761245
actually on the post open causes too many problems (if you save the doc on the back end and the user saves it later- save conflict) ... needs to be on queryclose... so if it is saved it wont overwrite, here's the code to append to queryclose.  Partha's solution misses 2 important things
1) You have to get a handle on the backend doc before you can set a value so you need
                  Set doc = source.Document
2) you have to call a save after you assign a value, unlike formula code so a one liner won't work. I have tested this and it works.

      Dim doc As NotesDocument
      Set doc = source.Document
                doc.rStatus = Evaluate({@Name([cn]; @UserName)})      
                Call doc.Save(1, 0)

Then just have a view by user name to see which doc have been read.

madheeswar's solution isnt optimal because it requires the user to manually save every document.  And as for using the same ID with delegation that is easy to avoid.

Stan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10761255
ignore the indent in the code in the previous post it should all be flush.

didnt look likethat when I posted it lol
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10761296
Stan
I just gave him the logic not the code ;-)


Partha
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10761382
yes but the logic was flawed
when I mentioned the post open I was thinking of putting them in a collection and then using stampall which accesses the backend and updates the uidoc.  That doesn't work.  And writing to a backend and saving while the doc is open is asking for trouble.  Plus... leavign out the Set doc = source.Document is pretty major.
Sorry but i think you were wrong here. jmho

Stan
 PS and why would you call it a "one liner" then?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10761601
You win !!!!!!!!!!

Peace
Partha :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10761620
LOL

not the destination but the journey... found a way to do the stampall will post shortly

Stan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10761821
Well this is a tinge slower and you need to set a view named mUNID with a first column that has @Text(@DocumentUniqueID) sorted.

But it has no need to save records unneccessarily.  I think the first solution I posted is the better one for this problem ... but this is much cooler and will be very useful in the future.

Stan
      Dim s As New NotesSession
      Dim db As NotesDatabase
      Dim doc As NotesDocument
      Dim dc As NotesDocumentCollection      
      Dim view As NotesView      
      Set db=s.CurrentDatabase
      Set doc = source.Document      
      rStatus = Evaluate({@Name([cn]; @UserName)})
      Set view = db.GetView("mUNID")
      key = doc.UniversalID
      Set dc= view.Getalldocumentsbykey(key)
      Call dc.stampAll("rStatus", rStatus )
      
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10761829
Have you noticed the author hasn't even responded  :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdntxpress
ID: 10761833
Gosh folks I have no idea where I would put all that. As far as I know I only have access to the main program, not making changes to the program itself. I'm very limited in my Lotus notes knowledge.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sreeser earned 125 total points
ID: 10763587
just pass this along to your notes admin and ask them toadd it to the queryclose. Even an admin with little/no development experience should have no trouble with this... and the view catagorized by the rstatus field.  Should take 5 min max.


Dim doc As NotesDocument
Set doc = source.Document
doc.rStatus = Evaluate({@Name([cn]; @UserName)})    
Call doc.Save(1, 0)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10763593
Heck I could even walk you through it if you have access to the designer client.  LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdntxpress
ID: 10764516
Thank you for all your help. I'm just a small secretary in a very LARGE company (in the top 10 of the Fortune 500) and the thought of all the red tape I would have to go through to get this done is crazy. I was hoping there was a property or an option that I could select. Bummer. Since you know how to do this from a designer standpoint, I'll award the points to you. Hopefully your information will help someone else in the future who does have the access required. Thank you again!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10766898
My pleasure

:)  

Good luck, if I think of anything end user accessable I'll post it.
0