Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder view

Posted on 2004-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
This is so basic question that I am almost afraid to ask.

In win 98 se, going to My computer>view>folder options>view, I checked  "remember each folder's view  settings."
My PC does not remember "list" setting and most of the time goes to 'large Icon" setting which drives me crazy.
Sometimes it rememders intermittently.
What can I do.??

Thanks a million.
0
Comment
Question by:ve7ccl
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
millsoft earned 2000 total points
ID: 10744914
Hi ve7ccl,

Recommend try this:

Open folder, set it up the way you like
Go to options.  Check "Remember each folder's settings" AND ALSO click option to set all folders like this one.


Cheers!
Brad
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 10746090
In the View Options window under the View tab in the Advanced Settings section remove the check from the box next to "Remember each folder's view settings".  Select Apply and OK, then set the view options the way you want them.  Go back to the View Options window under the View tab and select the "Like Current Folder" button in the Folder Views section.  Select Yes and OK.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:firehawk
ID: 10747653
ve7ccl,
The above comments are correct.  I suspect you are seeing different views because you are looking at different folders -- each of which have different views associated with them.  Windows is simply giving you the previous view because you told it to remember different views for different folders.  If you wish the same view for each folder you look at (as I suspect), follow caza13's comment.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10751204
Windows 98 is guilty of this.  I have found that each time I have to use Start > Settings > Folder Options, it often then screws up my previous view preference.

If other layouts are being forgotten, then check this registry setting http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/152/.

I have learned to live with this strange characteristic.  It used to drive me crazy, suppose I've mellowed with age :-)
0