Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add logo to 3D OpenGL graphics window

Posted on 2004-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I would like to add a "product logo" to my openGL 3D graphics window.  I thought about handling it as a background texture, but was looking for other ideas.  The product logo is a 2D BMP (of course, could be other format) and just needs to sit in the window (not frame or menu bar).  What do you guys think?  Thanks much!
0
Comment
Question by:rocketchick
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PerryDK
ID: 10750512
Do you want just a splash screen with your company logo or something when the applicatation starts up or is loading where you simply display a 2d bitmap?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocketchick
ID: 10757638
I will probably do a splash screen as well...but I was looking for someway to have the logo sit in a corner of the drawing canvas so that if users printed their creation, the logo was printed as well.

Thanks....Rocketchick
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jas001 earned 1500 total points
ID: 10781132
Just create a quad, slap your logo on it, and render it to the screen.  Andy Pike has a good tutorial on hud objects here:

http://www.andypike.com/tutorials/directx8/011.asp

Happy Programming!
0