Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

send click to IE window

Posted on 2004-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
how can i send click messages to an IE window?
0
Comment
Question by:bpana
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10745261
Check out this website for anything related to delphi & IE

http://www.euromind.com/iedelphi/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bpana
ID: 10745290
hi,

i have tried:

SendMessage(ghwnd, WM_LBUTTONUP, 0, MakeLong(250,250));

but nothing happened :(

any ideea?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dlengel earned 800 total points
ID: 10745768
If the mouse is in the correct position above the Explorer Window, or you don't care about position, I have used the following code sucessfully.  SendMessage never worked for me either.

    Mouse_Event(MOUSEEVENTF_LEFTDOWN, 0, 0, 0, 0);
    Mouse_Event(MOUSEEVENTF_LEFTUP, 0, 0, 0, 0);

(It worked in a program I wrote to automatically beat the Minesweeper game)

Daniel Engel
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 10754788
I would follow dlengel's suggestion. This method works well.

You may find setting the cursor position function useful too

setcursorpos(x,y)

Regards,

Hypoviax
0