Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laserjet 3100 use with an ethernet printserver

Posted on 2004-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
HP says a 3100 will not work with a printserver.  Does this mean I can't use it at all, or just can't get the full functionality for scan, etc.  All I need to do is print.  Fax and Copy I can do from the device.
0
Comment
Question by:tts-winchester
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 10753885
Not  all printers  will work on a  print   server.  What make and model print  server  are  you using ?????

Needed  info  to help ya


MRFIXITPC
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tomar31
ID: 10769061
If your hp 3100 is a win printer your not going to get it to print, unless you physcial connect to a pc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:adecold
ID: 10810102
If ur printer has a Jetdirect port then it will be able to operate on a print server and still have all the other functions working

Does ur Printer have a jetdirect port??????????????????????????
Let me know the answer
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pysches earned 1000 total points
ID: 10996422
When HP say thet this printer is not networkablwe, they mean it, oyu cannot attach it to a jetfdirect, (you physically can but it will not function)

this is a host based printer/mfp which means it uses the pc's resources to spool and format the job. because of this it has no way to process the jobs that are sent to it..

also you c annot scan or fax over the network from this device, as it has no comprehension of that functionality... the software only handles local connections.


if you need a networkabnle one, i would suggest any model from the 3200 upwards... these are all networkable via jetdirect..

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 11445263
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is: Accept pysches

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0