Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Perl on Windows XP error message stty??

Posted on 2004-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
G'day peoples

I'm new to Perl and i have just set up Active Perl on Windows Xp
I have written a basic program that works on the unix box but when i try to run it on Windows Xp

I get the error message "" stty is not a recognised as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file""

I was wondering if i need to Install a module and if so which one and How??

this was my program Very basic but i just want it to run so i can continue learning..

//PROGRAM

#!/usr/bin/perl             
use Getopt::Std;             
      
                        
getopts('a:h');             

if($opt_a) { print "Adding user $opt_a:$!\n";
           print "Enter password: ";
      system ("stty -echo");
      $input=<STDIN>;      
      chomp $input;
      system ("stty echo");
      print ($input,"\n");
         }
                        
if($opt_h) { print "Hello World\n";}

exit;

Thanks MAte for your time..
Chad
0
Comment
Question by:Chad_MacArthur
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 60 total points
ID: 10745987
use Term::ReadPassword;
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davorg
ID: 10746770
stty is a Unix command. It doesn't exist on Windows. You'll need to find an alternative way of turning off the echoing of text. ozo's suggestion looks like a good one.

Dave...
0