Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error loading type library/DLL (QuickTax)

Posted on 2004-04-02
8
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm trying to install QuickTax, but an error message keeps popping up that says:

An installation support file could not be installed.
Error loading type library/DLL

So it won't begin the setup process.  What do I need to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:Neophyte_350
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10747028
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:firehawk
ID: 10747688
I assume you have met the minimum requirements for your version of QuickTax as stated below?

http://knowledgebase.quicktax.ca/detail.php?&qbid=QT269&product=&buid=QT&cat=

By any chance are you in need of an update/patch from the following site?

http://www.intuit.com/canada/quicktax/support_updates.shtml

What is the state of your Windows installation?  Is it stable?  Any other problems?  Up to date with Windows Updates?  Antivirus troubles?  If you were my customer, I would need more info on your system and software versions and error codes.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10751181
Does it specify the name of the .dll it is looking for?

Are you installing this from a retail cd or a backup copy, or perhaps you have copied the installer files to hard disk and are running it from there?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10751187
Another thing.  Do you already have a previous version installed, and perhaps one of its .dll's is being loaded at startup whereby the file won't be overwritten by the newer version's installation routine?

Start > Run > MSCONFIG > OK
Startup tab

Any startup items connected with this application being loaded at startup?  Uncheck > Apply > reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neophyte_350
ID: 10753554
jthow - I followed your advice first, and all that changed is the error message.  Now it says:

An installation support file could not be installed.
Class not registered

firehawk - Yes, I meet the minimum requirements, but as far as I know, I can't install an update patch if I don't even have the program installed on my computer yet, can I?
I do have a few problems with windows and a few with Norton, but no more than it would seem is typical for windows 98.  Critical updates are up to date.  Sometimes the auto protect part of Norton Antivirus fails to load.  

BillDL - The Error message I wrote down is word for word.  That's all it gave me.  I am installing from a brand new retail CD.

I do have the last two versions installed, but I didn't see anything relating to Quicktax when I checked the startup programs you suggested.


One other thing.  I had a similar problem when I was trying to instal MS Office 97 last year.  Unfortunately, the guy who helped me can't remember how he fixed it.

I really appreciate the advice.  Any other suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neophyte_350
ID: 10754033
I found a way around my problem.  I don't really know why, but there was another setup file under the resources folder that seemed to allow me to install the program without any problems.  I've asked for a refund, and that this question be closed, but I still wouldn't mind knowing why this problem occured in the first place.

If anyone has an answer before this question is closed, I would like to hear it.

Once again, thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jthow earned 400 total points
ID: 10755168
Possibly an Install Shield version incompatibility.  There's a link from the original one I gave you to:-

http://support.installshield.com/kb/view.asp?pcode=ALL&articleid=Q104985

which suggests getting rid of an existing Install Shield installation and re-running setup as a possible solution.

JohnT
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neophyte_350
ID: 10771520
jthow - Thank you very much.  I followed that link you gave me.  There was another link on that site
http://www.microsoft.com/com/dcom/dcom98/download.asp  and following that one solved my problem completely.  That's a big load off my shoulders.  
Thanks for the help.

Steve
0