Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

my compaq presairo win not load xp

Posted on 2004-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I put 98se on this but I can not put xp on this. I have been waiting for 4 hours for this to finish but it this still in the same position.It is a the preparing installation stag but has been there for about 4 hours. the progress baris at half of the 4 hours but the lights are still going.I was told that if 98se can not upgrade to xp then ther is a serious problem.Can you tell me what that maybe,please!.But 98se install with no prblems.So is this drive had or can I just fdisk foramt c:/s with 98se then use this as a slave drive for a xp system.Can you tell me what to do please and the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:The_Rhazza
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
parkerig earned 180 total points
ID: 10746011
Hi,
I have installed 100's of XP installs.
Suggest you check microsoft compatability list  

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hcl/default.mspx

at least then you will know if a problem with hardware.

But as said, having done hundreds of XP installs I have always booted from CD formated the harddisk with NTFS and install has proceeded with no problems.

I hope this offers some encouragement. I'd need more details to offer exact help.
Ian.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10747440
How old is this system?  I vote for incompatible hardware and/or an XP CD that is not an original OEM.
If you believe the system can handle XP, take out all of the add-in cards, especially network and modem.  Then try to install XP.  It is possible that one of these is not XP capable.
It will also be better to do a fresh XP install instead of an upgrade.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 11293055
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
 
waffleironhead
EE cleanup Volunteer
0