[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to determine how much HTML mail is being received

Posted on 2004-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Please see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes/Q_20934671.html. The issue is being pursued by management.

I have done some initial research on this and can't find a way to determine how much HTML mail is being received. Not Internet mail in general--that part is easy. The question is how much mail that gets through the anti-spam boxes, A/V boxes, and actually into the domain is HTML mail. I know it can be done with agents. That isn't what I'm looking for. I need to know if there is something built into Notes that will let you record this, so I can get a percentage of HTML vs text mail from the Internet.

Many thanks again
0
Comment
Question by:JadeComputerGal
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pgloor earned 750 total points
ID: 10747580
I'm not aware of such an option in Notes.

You might take a look at the free kSpam tool available at OpenNTF.org. I think it should be possible to configure kSpam in a way it copies each HTML mail into the spam mail database without denying the delivery. Depending on how many html mails you receive you could periodically count the number of mails in the spam mail database and compare it to the total number of mails received.

Peter
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10754827
There is nothing(no settings) in Notes to check.
0