Solved

Setting up instant messaging on Exchange 2000

Posted on 2004-04-02
23
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13

I have Exchange 2000 set up on my PDC.  I installed instant messaging server on another domain controller but not the PDC.  I set up an instant messaging virtual server and set up a _rvp entry in DNS under my domains forward lookup zone.  

I followed the instructions on this page here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q266643

My problem is that when I configure msn messanger 5 to connect using my exchange account, I try to sign in and it says failed becasue the sign on name does not exist or password is incorect.  

Any ideas?
 
0
Comment
Question by:The_Master_Chief
  • 8
  • 8
  • 5
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10745709
Hi The_Master_Chief,

Did you enable your account for IM in AD?  This is an Exchange tab entry on your account.

Regards,

Netman66, MCSE, MCT
Microsoft MVP Team
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10745727
Yes.  I enabled 2 accounts for testing purposes.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10745745
Well I have read  a few articles on how to set it up but they all give examples and instructions on how to set it up on the machine that is running exchange 2000.  I installed it on another domain controller but not  the exchange server.  The server that I installed it on already had IIS installed and running.  

I have removed all of the instant messaging stuff and am going to start from scratch.

If you wannt to walk me through what I need to do to set it up this way that would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10745754
Fatal_Exception,


Good evening to you too.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10745755
OMG .. sorry guys wrong thread.. mouse is working crazy here
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10745765
No problem...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10745810
But you know I am watching..!!   :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10745995
<grin>

You two....make me laugh.

Well, to tell you the truth, I haven't done it myself.  We have it locked down at work so I haven't had the opportunity to spool it up.

I imagine it needs to run on the Exchange box itself to be able to properly hook into the services it needs - but, I could be wrong.

You know, once I thought I was wrong....but I was mistaken..... :o)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10746064
Now you are making me laugh..  I too, do not allow IM on my network, and that is why I am really just watching to see what happens...  I did read the docs, and it does not look too hard to install..  guess I will just have to try it now..  hmmm
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 100 total points
ID: 10746150
Well, according to my Exchange Admin book, the IM client uses NTLM to authenticate so it cannot pass a proxy server.  What this tells me is that you need to provide an exclusion in IE for the IM server.

Now, for DNS you need:
1)  An (A) record for the IM server.
2)  Create a Host name of "im.domain.xxx" or an Alias.
3)  Add your _rvp resource record

Other than that, you need a home server and routing server (unless you are only using 1 server - then the home and routing server are one in the same).

By default IM uses Windows Integrated Authentication (WIA) and this will work fine if you do not need to cross a firewall.  If you do, you need to enable Digest Authentication.

Hope something here is of use to you.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10746155
OK..to clarify # 2 above.

You need to create a Host or Alias record for the FQDN of "im.domain.whatever"

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10746514
I am not using a proxy server but I am located in Las Vegas.   I am using a sonicwall firewall and I have a vpn to my office in NY.  Would I need to do something with the firewall?  It seems to me that when I try to sign in, it gets to the im server but can't authenticate.  I will try again tomorrow when I get into work.  I am just trying to set up instant messaging pretty much for fun.  For me and the other sys admins in NY.  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10746553
Glad it is not mission critical...  :)

I may just play with it myself next week..  perhaps you can be the expert then and help me..  :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10747679
Ok, so you'll need to use Digest Authentication - search for that in the help files and make the necessary adjustments.

I would try to find some articles for you except I'm just about on the way out the door for a flight to Seattle.

Maybe FE can assist.

FE - his issue, the way I understand the Exchange book is that he'll need to get Digest Authetication working so it passes the firewall.  Perhaps you could check some sources for the correct method to enable it.  He should have a routing server (the one local to him in Vegas) and the home server in NY.  So the setup should be by the book for this scenario.  Maybe then he won't need Digest Auth since he will be routing off the local server.

I don't know what type of internet access I will have for the next week, but if I can, I will check in.

Good luck.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10747696
Visiting Redmond, eh..??  

I will try to ck into it..  I am also leaving today, but just going to KY to ck out a job offer there..  Will try to ck back in to see how we are doing here though, as I can..  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10748078
Hey guys, I started from sctrach.  I set up a new web site, set up a new instant messaging virtual server, added the _rvp entry into DNS, and now it works.  I am able to log into messanger with my exchange account.  I didn't have to mess with the firewalls.

I don't know where the problem was, becasue it seemed as if I did exacty what I did before to set it up.  Anyways, to answer your question, the virtual messaging server does not have to be on the server running exchange 2000.  

I really don't know what I did wrong the first few times.  maybe I didn't alow enough time for everything to propegate before trying to log in.  I don't know.  But it is pretty straight forward and easy to set up.  Thanks for the info guys.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10748176
Thanks for sharing the experience..   Am sure I will be reviewing this next week if I get a chance to install it in a test network..

Have a great weekend.

FE
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10748197
I installed it on my network, but only enabled 3 people.  Myself and 2 other admins.  I know many businesses don't allow it, what are some of the security risks of running it?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10748206
Basically it comes down to security..   IM opens ports that allow too many things into the system, and can become an admin nightmare if the users run amok with it...   Eats up bandwidth too...  but in your case, it should not be a problem..  If it is only being used by admins, they know what to do and what not to do..  :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10748215
I was thinking of MAYBE giving access to  exchange messaging to the managers of my sites....maybe... but for now, just the admins.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10748357
good idea to test it out first..  :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10748367
BTW:  I find that sometimes management is the scariest proposition when including users..  they think that they somehow know more than the rest of us who are paid to do know this stuff..  lol, eh..?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10748578
Isn't that the truth....silly managers :P
0