Solved

how: copy / past,   labels / textboxes, using code in vb???

Posted on 2004-04-02
13
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
how: copy / past,   labels / textboxes, using code in vb???

copy me!label1  to  me!label2  or some such method, thanx much.
0
Comment
Question by:vbsterxx
13 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10745840
If
Text1.text="Text"
Label1.Caption="Text"
Then...


Private Sub Command1_CLick()
Text2.text=Text1.text
End Sub


Private Sub Command2_Click()
Label2.caption=label1.caption
End Sub
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 10745848
me!label2 = me!label1
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbsterxx
ID: 10745883
how to copy the control, not just it's caption or value. thanx
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 150 total points
ID: 10745889
Select the control - Edit/Copy then Edit/Paste.
You will then be creating a control array...

Reference each 'copy' of this control array by using the Index property (starting at 0 for the first and so on)...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10745891
You can also create more at runtime...see here: http://www.vbexplorer.com/VBExplorer/vb_feature/april2000/april2000.asp
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 10746274

You can not copy/paste a control at run time.

This is because unilike VB IDE clipboard object won't hold the control information .


0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:unknown_routine
unknown_routine earned 150 total points
ID: 10746287
However you can simlute it:

Step 1:

set form keypreview property to true


Step 2:

User select a control, so control is highlighted, and presses Control+C you use form keypress event
to trap this keys.

Step3:

User  presses Control+V(paste) , again you trap these keys and do the paste on position X and Y of form

Which are defined in Form1.CurrentX and form1.currentY
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 11259340
I have supplied a working solution to the question.

Accept with grade A or B seems proper.
Regards.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11265009
I suggest a split:  sirbounty {http:#10745889} & unknown_routine {http:#10746287}
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 11265762
Split seems good to me.

Regards.
0