Solved

Security Software

Posted on 2004-04-02
6
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I had AVG anti-virus software on my computer but decided to buy Norton Anti-Virus Pro.  AVG doesn't update often enough.  After installing Norton, it found 7 file infections, so obviously it was a good swap out.  So now I am running Norton Anti-Virus, Spy-Bot, Adaware, ZoneAlarm and I have a firewall on my Microsoft Broadband router.  Do I need to run all of these products?  Won't Norton do the same things that Spy-Bot and Adaware do?  What's the safest configuration I can put up?
0
Comment
Question by:jdoesterle
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10745924
>>>Won't Norton do the same things that Spy-Bot and Adaware do?

Supposedly but the jury is still out on this. Norton miss some things that SpyBot and AdAware will find and vica versa
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10745929
Unless you got Nortons Internet suite then don't stop using ZoneAlarm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10747433
>"Won't Norton do the same things that Spy-Bot and Adaware do?"

I'm not running Norton AV, but have choosen Trend Micro.
The problem between virus and spyware (also called adware) is, that spyware not allways can be defined as a virus.

Virus destroys and manipulates computers, while spyware (some of it) "only" brings you advertizing and grabs your internet habits AFTER you willingly answered yes to an activex-control

Thus the antivirus compagnies can't allways classify a spyware as an virus, and there's lots of virus, that can't be classified as spyware

Another problem is trojans/backdoors, and spam email.

>"Do I need to run all of these products?"
Definitely YES, and supply it with hotfixes from microsoft

About Windows Update (SUS)
http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/about.asp

Download and install Microsofts automatic update server (also known as SUS)
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/recommended/susclient/default.asp

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10747442
Next problem is that Norton and Trend Micro (and a lot of other) not allways have the same virusdefinitions, and the same updatespeed.

That's why I choosed PC-Cillin from Trend Micro

Virus Information Alliance (VIA)
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/virus/via.asp

Review of the best antivirus solutions:
http://www.cnet.com/software/1,11066,0-806174-1202-0,00.html?tag=dir-av&pn=1&ob=3&qt=&qn=&F2=0&F3=0&sm=0

If you want to secure your one workstation in the future, consider to purchase PC-cillin with builtin firewall:
http://www.trendmicro.com/en/products/desktop/pc-cillin/evaluate/overview.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10747443
Done all above, you could also decide to check your security once and a while...

Sygate free scanning your security: quick, stealth, trojan, tcp, udp, icmp
http://scan.sygatetech.com/

One Usage of the HACKYOURSELF scan: TCP Scan (65534 ports),UDP scan (800+ ports), and Netbios Scan
http://www.hackerwhacker.com/ 

Shields UP! quickly checks the SECURITY of YOUR computer's connection to the Internet.
https://grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

Port scan.. Get an instant security analysis now. You dont even need to know your own IP address!
http://www.dslreports.com/scan

How to recover an already compromised system, visit the CERT Coordination Center:
http://www.cert.org/tech_tips/win-UNIX-system_compromise.html
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 250 total points
ID: 10747623
Mcafee, hands down, finds more trojan and spy ware than any AV i've used. You just have to turn on the setting to detect "potentially unwated and joke programs"

To answer your question, Properly configured, you do not need all of the software you run, however each is specialized, none of what you listed really over-laps in functions.
Ad-aware is going to look at your cookies and registry, installed programs and look for "spy-ware"
Norton, is going to look for infections from trojan's and viri- not really the same a spy-ware in most cases... (qhost virus is a bit of both viri+spy-ware)
ZoneAlarm PRO does have a little bit of Anti-virus built-in now, with it's Email scanning. but not much else, and it is mainly looking for known code that will execute maliciously. ZAP, is a Firewall and Process monitor first, a cookie blocker and AV product second. Very little over laps here. Spy-bot and ad-aware a very similar, but still different.

The firewall on a router from a dsl/cable provider is typically not as good as you need these days. ZA will server you well if configured correctly.
McAfee always surprises me, I do security for clients, and I download tools all the time for testing and use, and McAfee On-Access scan catches ton's of the tools I am trying to DL becuse they indeed can have a malicious  purpose, that's why I want them. Norton doesn't do it for me, and I've not tested any other's besides the big 2, mcafee and norton.
 Mcafee catches all the password crackers I know about, all the key logging, even the ones sold to parents to spy on their children, etc...
Schedule regular updates, and daily scans of all your HD's

-rich
0