Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Printer acting up

Posted on 2004-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have an HP Laser 5L hooked up to my Dell Latitude D600 Notebook running on Windows XP Professional.
All of a sudden the printer refuses to print certain papers, It prints fine from Word applications but it selectively refuses to print certain pages from Abobe applications. It would print the first 2 pages and it wont print the rest.  The other day I received a 2 page fax and the printer would not print the 2nd page from that fax reader application.
I've had this printer for over 6 years and I am wondering if it's time to trash it or what. When it prints it is a delightful machine. Of course I have re-set it many times and I have cleared all the pending printing jobs on the computer, but it has not helped at all.  I don't think I have the original installation CD but should I try to re-install it in another way?
0
Comment
Question by:luisvega
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 10746218
Try reinstalling the driver. You don't need the CD - in fact it will not have any XP drivers as it is far older than XP.Instead, when the list of printers comes up in Add Printer, scroll to HP and Laserjet 5L. See if that makes any difference.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 10752601
Which  adobe  apps  are you   having problems  with ????   Have  you   tried  to uninstall  and  reinstall  the  drivers ???  If  so   did  you reboot the pc  after  you  uninstalled  them and  reinstalled  again ????   are you  using  the  PCL  or  PS  drivers???


MRFIXITPC
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 2000 total points
ID: 10754138
Before you reinstall the Printers software you need to do this first ....
go to start run type msconfig hit enter click on the startup tab mark down on a piece of paper all the items that are checked. Then uncheck all of those items in msconfig hit apply / ok close it out and reboot you will get a message upon reboot stating that you are using a diagnostic mode just ignore the message and go ahead and install the printer software, this will ensure nothing interfers with the driver installation. Once you are done installing the driver go back into msconfig and recheck all the items that you had unchecked and hit OK.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 10763127
Hi LuisVega,

It could be corrupt drivers... or it could be a spooling problem. You say the problem does happen when printing from Adobe apps, which by their nature create large spool files compared to, say, Word or Notepad. It could be that your HD is running out of space. Or it could be not enough memory. OR a combination of both. Look into that.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:luisvega
ID: 10801793
Thank you everybody.  I tried most of the suggestions and the problem persists.  
I am giving up for now. The printer is about 7 to 8 yrs old, maybe it wants to retire.
Thank you again.
0