Solved

how do i get everything off my hard drive.

Posted on 2004-04-02
15
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hey, um ive got about 8 hard drives that i want every operating system and everything off. how do i go about doing this??
0
Comment
Question by:jdissues
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
15 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10746034
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Glowingdark
ID: 10746080
I regularly use Darik's boot and nuke.
http://dban.sourceforge.net/


Kevin
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10746213
Run a magnet over it several times - like the ones from your stereo speakers..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scottkern3
ID: 10746493
send them to me... j/k

I second killdisk (sunray)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10746517
sirbounty, that magnet idea is a little extreme - you won't be able to use the disks anymore, because all the track information will be scrambled (but maybe he wants that?).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ziggy_9mm
ID: 10746703
Search for a program called BCwipe, clears everything works good. ;)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zinno earned 50 total points
ID: 10746961
or u could do it the old fashion way. Boot from dos floppy.
http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm

execute "fdisk.exe"
delete partitions
create partition
reformat harddisk

doesn't get more "off" the this :)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10747271
>Callandor - thought that's what he wanted... :D
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10747430
I was thinking about FDISK myself.  Isn't this secure enough for the average user?
Sure, some of the kill programs will write 0 and 1 over the entire disk many times after wiping it, but that is a little extreme for the normal user, isn't it?
Kind of like those CD scratchers that render the CD permanently useless.  Why not just break it in a few pieces and put them in different trash cans?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10747436
>>Hey, um ive got about 8 hard drives that i want every operating system and everything off. how do i go about doing this??<<

NOT the average user, IMO... :D

What's with the different trash cans for the broken cds?  Can you really put them back together?

Why not place them on a dremmel tool on max RPM until it shatters? LOL
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10747513
I guess the point was about overkill.  The sales propaganda for them says you no longer need to break them.  Guarantee they are unreadable by running it through there.  Good idea abut the dremel.  It costs about the same (or less, even) as a CD killer and has many more uses.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10747640
I want to see slink glueing CD's together :)

turn the drive upside down, put some magnesium ribbon on it then light it (with a looooong match) much more fun and an interesting patio light for bar-b-cues

or my favourite way to get rid of them (you will need some bandwidth to run this)

click the video link here http://www.techtv.com/unscrewed/ihateyou/story/0,24682,3588092,00.html
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10748634
Oh oh - Pete's getting more destructive ideas.  _TAD_ took the prize for the most destructive youth, though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Biggles77
ID: 10752419
I want one of those drives!  It is a lot faster than my 5400rpm WD:-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10752992
:)
0