Solved

Text documents (grabbing the first few sentences)

Posted on 2004-04-02
8
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Aright, I'm going to hell for asking this question (wait for it): how can I grab the first xxx about of characters from a text (I know this one), doc, or rtf file?
0
Comment
Question by:rossryan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dfiala13
ID: 10746285
You doing this on a server?  Or can you use Word automation?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coltrane2003
ID: 10746395
Once you get the file contents read into a string you can use Substring. No offense if you already knew this much. Substring takes two arguments - the index of the first character and the index of the last character. You could do something like

aStringFormofsomeWorddoc.Substring(0,3);

Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:rossryan
ID: 10746417
It's the getting the file contents (particulary word documents) into the string that I am interested in ;).

What is word automation (api?).

I need to programmatically grab the first few sentences...i.e. I need an API or code that grabs it (for use in a program).
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coltrane2003
ID: 10746430
Word along with many other MS office products has a means of writing scripts. This is called VBA Visual Basic for applications. It's under tools/macro/visual basic editor. Perhaps this is what is meant by API?

Have you tried reading a .doc file with standard IO?

I've got to run now. If you haven't figured this out by the time I get back, I will try to help. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dfiala13
ID: 10746452
>>It's the getting the file contents (particulary word documents) into the string that I am interested in ;).
That's why I asked.  If you are running a Winforms app, you can use the Word automation objects to open and manipulate a document.  Using the Word objects it is relatively trivial to grab the the first X characters.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/office/default.aspx?pull=/library/en-us/odc_vsto2003_ta/html/wordobject.asp

If however you are ripping through lots of documents being uploaded to a server, this might not be the best option,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coltrane2003
ID: 10749079
Yes I agree with the above. It depends on what kind of solution you are trying to provide. A couple years back I worked with a content managment system that published web templates from Word. It worked with a VBA script and validated documents to be published against a DTD. I didn't build it so I'm afraid I don't know much about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rossryan
ID: 10749309
Right. Now, does this work with Office XP, or shall I install 2003? (I've been hoping to hold off on that one).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
dfiala13 earned 500 total points
ID: 10750642
Automation works bach as far as Word 6, so yes yuo can do it with Office XP.
0