Solved

connect to my pc via pc anywhere using the internet

Posted on 2004-04-02
8
1,757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
ok i have pc anywhere insatlled on my home network and i can use it fine within it. Only problem is that i now what to connect from a internet. Now I have a SMC wirelss g Barricade router connected to my modem. I have a dhcp ISP service. I know its better to have astatic ip address for something like this but i was hoping you guys could come up with a solution.

i know there are programs that will email you your ISP's addy everytime it changes but how can i use that if the ip is at the router and the program cant be installed on it. Also I think my router should have a feature called port forwarding Im not sure it thats needed. but i dont know if this router has that feature.

Really im hoping you guys can tell me how to get to a pc over the internrt by a ip on the router by my ISP get thro the router to a pc

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jonnydollar
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 250 total points
ID: 10746288
You can setup dynamic dns...http://www.dyndns.org/

You're going to need to do this via VPN though...do you have one setup?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jman8R
ID: 10746604
Jonnydollar,

As per the previous post by sirbounty, have a look at the dynamic dns systems that are available. These basically monitor your ip and register with the dynamic dns provider when it is changed. This enables you to 'connect' or resolve you computers/routers changing ip by using sub-domain.dyndns.org. Where 'sub-domain' is a chosen name by yourself. See the dyndns web site for info.

I assume that you want to remote control your PC via the internet. Do you have Windows XP on your desktop?

You will need to do port forwarding on your router to control your PC.

See if this answer provides any help:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20935422.html

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10746741
Or... just remember your IP address :-)

The fact of the matter is, if you do not leave your computer off for more than 7 days, you shouldn't have too much problem.  I've had Cable Modem connection for about 7 years now...  only changed my IP address 2 times during the "Dynasty Change"... 1st with @Home (Remember them?), then became AT&T, and now Comcast.

I, of course, have my own website and DNS, and actually registered my DNS with Network Solutions with the "Dynamic" IP...  Only had to change it twice (ok... 3 times... Once I had to change my router, and for some reason the MAC cloning feature did not work)...

Basically, the DHCP server on your ISP will try to keep your IP address for about 7 days, your computer/router will request an "extension" during the 1st 3 1/2 days, and more frequently after.  Anyway, if you're like me, where your computer is almost always on, then you shouldn't have to worry about your IP address changing too much.

- Info
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10747329
You might be better off trying a free VNC:

www.tightvnc.com
www.realvnc.com

Or try www.gotomypc.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10749746
radmin is my favorite

http://www.radmin.com

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10751013
I think it's off the topic.  However, I like VNC myself.  I think VNC has a much better track record, and is very widely used amongst professionals.  Most importantly, it's free :-)

- Info
0