Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cannot disable password complexity requirements in Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2004-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
3,662 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I've successfully installed Windows Server 2003 as a Domain Controller, App Server, and DNS server (single machine).  When I tried to create the first user account (me), the password I was using was not complex enough.  I went in to the Default Domain Policy and edited the Computer Configuration Security Settings.  I set all of the password information to "Not Defined" or "Disabled" and saw no change in the ability to use a less that secure password.  I also set minimal requirements on the password restrictions and that didn't work.  The only way I was able to enter a simple password was to disable the Computer Configuration piece of the Policy.  Am I missing something here?  Is there a registry setting overriding the policy?  Was it an update patch I've installed...or not installed?

Thanks.

ST3
0
Comment
Question by:slaroche
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10746319
Is this related? http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=821425

What's the exact error message you're seeing?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Droby10
ID: 10748090
a few comments.  first, did you reboot between policy changes?  password filters are initialized and loaded into lsa process space at boot and locked until shutdown; as is the use of it/them for password validation.

you might also look at your [HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa@Security Packages] value.  passflt should not be present, after you disable complexity, but odder things have happened.  if it is there, then remove it (be aware it's a multi_sz value).  reboot.  and then give it another go.

0
 

Author Comment

by:slaroche
ID: 10754548
I went in and set all of the password policy settings to "Not Defined" and rebooted the machine.  I still get the message:  Windows cannot complete the password change for "user" because: The password does not meet the password policy requirements.  Check the minimum password length, password complexity and password history requirements.

I also verified that the only value in the registry key you identified is the following:

kerberos
msv1_0
schannel
wdigest

So, I don't know.  I've made the changes in Administrative Tools>Default Domain Security Settings>Account Policies>Password Policy...everything in there shows Not Defined.

Any other ideas?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Droby10 earned 750 total points
ID: 10754802
sorry wrong key, it should be under notification packages rather than security packages.

verify with the following list.

RASSFM
KDCSVC
WDIGEST
scecli
0
 

Author Comment

by:slaroche
ID: 10762307
I have those and only those values in the Notification Packages.  Could there be a patch that I applied or did not apply.  I've done all of the critical updates.  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10829990
Here's a link to someone with the same problem and how they fixed it:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20930511.html
0