Solved

Embedding a Crystal report in a JSP page without RAS or ASP?

Posted on 2004-04-02
13
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello Guys,

I'm trying to embedd a Crystal Report within a JSP page; and there is very little out there which tells you how do this without using RAS (Report Application Server). Apparently there is a way to embedd reports into JSP pages using a link (http://www.utdallas.edu/~pxm034000/files/hyperlink.html) instead of the RAS method, although the documentation on this is next to non existant. To use the link mathid apparently I need:

 - A Web Server (Apache, IIS, etc.)
 - A JSP Server (Tomcat, Jrun, etc.)
 - Seagate Page Server
 - Seagate Web Component Server

And the actual link is:

<A HREF = "http://servername:8080/report.rpt?init=java">Report</A>

My questions are:

1. Is apache tomcat a web and a JSP server? Or do I need to install a seperate Web Server other than tomcat?
2. What is a "Seagate Page Server"?
3. What is a "Seagate Web Component Server"?
4. Has anyone actually got this to work?
5. What are the main pro\cons of this method as opposed to using RAS?

I use Apache Tomcat 4.1.2, j2sdk1.4.1, winXP, crystal reports version 9

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mahmoud_
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10749928
> 1. Is apache tomcat a web and a JSP server?

both

> 2. What is a "Seagate Page Server"?
> 3. What is a "Seagate Web Component Server"?

http://www.dnjonline.com/articles/tools/iss15_tools2.html

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10756238
I believe that Cristal reports has some .jar files to do what you want without any Seagate thing. have you seen the Doc on CrystalReports page?

http://www.businessobjects.com/products/dev_zone/java/default.asp?ref=devzone_main

Javier
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmoud_
ID: 10756583
Will these jar files totally replace the need to install Crystal reports on the server?

Also I cant find any documentation on how to use these jar files ... do you have any tips on how to use these jar files?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mahmoud_
ID: 10756703
I put all the jar files in the WEB-INF\lib folder and I downloaded the "begin_here.zip" sample application. I also put the jar files in the D:\Program Files\Common Files\Crystal Decisions\2.0\jars folder and added that folder to the system path - but everytime I try to run the sample application I get a string of errors (16 of them) about all these missing com.crystaldecisions objects. Do you know what Im doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10757047
To tell you the truth, Nope but seems like that you don't have all the jars.
can you unjar the files and look if that pack is inthere?
Javier
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 100 total points
ID: 10758585
>> Will these jar files totally replace the need to install Crystal reports on the server?
as far as I understand, you cannot use crystal report without server.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kennethxu
kennethxu earned 100 total points
ID: 10758607
>> I put all the jar files in the WEB-INF\lib
restart the server. also where of the WEB-INF\lib, r u using tomcat?

>> begin_here.zip" sample application
where did you unzip the sample app?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmoud_
ID: 10762561
I am using tomcat but I managed to the get passed the first problem, I can now use all the com.crystal objects - looks like jarasa was right, I didnt have all the jar files.

The problem now is that in the AlwaysRequiredSteps.jsp file there is a section where you have to specify the ip address of the server that RAS is running on, eg:

// Set the RAS Server to be used for the service
ra.setReportAppServer("127.0.0.1");

I tried to put the up ip address of the server Im working off, but it still complains with the below error:

org.apache.jasper.JasperException: Unable to connect to the server: 192.168.2.43.

I know ASP can do it, so there must be some way of getting it to work with JSP without the RAS server .... maybe I have to manually convert all the ASP code to JSP and do com calls from java to some dll file ??
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10762638
> I know ASP can do it

How does the ASP achieve it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10763747
Well, but as Kenneth sais you must have the Report Application Server Installed somewhere.

Javier

0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmoud_
ID: 10765305
Some how ASP can do things like:

Set session("oApp") = Server.CreateObject("CrystalRuntime.Application.9")

It knows were to find "CrystalRuntime.Application.9" & it can call the Server.CreateObject object\method without having to specify anything. There must be some registry key or something somewhere that ASP knows about thats tells it where some dll that contains this stuff ....

I just have the standard Crystal report designer installed and I downloaded some asp samples from:

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/aspxmps9.exe.asp

I stuck the first example ("begin_here.zip") in the wwwroot folder and it just worked, first time without any configuration, jar files or RAS. The crsystal report (with a sub report) displayed the first time I tried to run it - why cant JSP do that :(


Oh well, if no one knows how this is done, I will just split the point to all to have answered and walk away with my tale between my legs :( It must be some Microsoft\Crystal conspricy to marginalise Java ...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jarasa
jarasa earned 250 total points
ID: 10765338
>I tried to put the up ip address of the server Im working off, but it still complains with the below error:
Have you try to live it as it 127.0.0.1 that's your localhost.

Javier
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 150 total points
ID: 10770848
> I tried to put the up ip address of the server Im working off, but it still complains with the below error:
> org.apache.jasper.JasperException: Unable to connect to the server: 192.168.2.43.

What about specifying the port to connect on?

0