Solved

Changing MS Outlook 2000, outlook.pst registry path

Posted on 2004-04-02
17
1,399 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi, I am using Microsoft Outlook 2000, I need to change my local computer registry setting for MS Outlook to open the outlook.pst file from my file server. I need assistence locating the path for outlook.pst in registry and changing so MS Outlook open the outlook.pst file from my file server instead of local C: drive.

Regards
Sunny
0
Comment
Question by:sunnygandhi
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 10746513
not sure that you can use this file type remotely, I'm sure someone will prove me wrong.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10746537
did you search through your registry for outlook.pst? then try specifying the path to your file server. although as alexgreen said I don't know if it is possible.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10746543
Hi sunnygandhi,

check here

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook\0196777e465c5f4d8db0d7cfe947260e

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10746544
my outlook.pst location is set in: HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1957994488-507921405-1708537768-1004\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings\1bf258de25ce0d479d8b4a2471882bf1

you might check to see if that exists on your computer although I doubt it will be in the same place...

guid
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 10746909
Stay out of the registry!  Your data file management is handled by going to the Control Panel and opening the Mail console.  That's where you simply tell Outlook where your data file (pst) resides.  Presumably, you've already mapped a drive to the location on your file server.  It's pretty straight-forward.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10747510
Hi there

Archerslo is correct and just to expand the comment -  You don't need to mess with the registry. If it's not already there, you need to copy your pst file to your file share on the server. Make sure you have a network drive mapped to it. Open up your server, right click on your folder and click map network drive. Make sure it reconnects at logon. Your network admin may already have this configured anyway, so your mapped drive should be visible from My computer. If it is you don't need to map another. Then open the mail icon in control panel, click add, and select personal folders, ok. Navigate to your pst file on your mapped drive, select it and then click open, then ok.

Check it works by opening outlook - there should be two personal folders files there. You'll also need to click delivery tab, and make sure your mail is delivered to your new pst on the server. Test it, and once you're happy it's working you can then remove the old personal folders file by highlighting it and clicking remove in the same way - mail icon in control panel.

Just remember though that should anything happen to the mapped drive, then your folder won't be accessible. So for example if your network admin goes and maps another drive using the same drive letter ie via logon script you may get problems and have to reconfigure it.


Deb :))

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 10747537
To clarify my first post, You can't use it if you are using "offline files" i.e. if you want to be able to map your network drive & have all the files available when you unplug your notebook to take home, you won't be able to have your pst file in there as it isn't allowed.

I couldn't think of any other reason to want to have the pst not on your own machine!

A

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10747624
Backups maybe? But actually Alex is making a good point. Why do you want to do this SunnyGhandi? (May be a better solution)

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunnygandhi
ID: 10753373
Hi Alex / Deb,

Reason I want to do this so i can access my mails/contact list from 4 different computers. I don't want to get in to sync. my mails/contact or receiving mails on multipal computes. I know MS Exchange Server can do this, but that not an option for me since i only have 4 computers and 3 users in my Network.... thats why I thing the best way for me to keep one outlook.pst folder and access it from multipal computers.

I already have my outlook.pst mapped to O: drive.

I tried going to Control Panel --> Open Mail --> and clicked on add...............This option is to add another mail account, It doesn't let me change or browse to my existing outlook.pst file on O: drive.

Note:
I am using Windows 2000 server & Windows 2000 professional clients

Regards
Sunny
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10753443
Hi

So when you click on add it doesn't give you numerous things to choose a list of things from available information services? One of the items at the bottom of this list is personal folders and you should be able to change the settings on this to point to your pst on the o drive. If not ensure that your outlook installation is a full and complete one, then try again.

I have outlook 2000 and I can do this so you should be able to do this

Deb :))

0
 

Author Comment

by:sunnygandhi
ID: 10753593
Hi Deb,

I belive you are using Windows NT 4.0 or any other but not Windows 2000 Pro. I just checked an windows NT 4.0 computer and that does have simlar option, but still I don't hink it will work. However Windows 2000 Pro doesn't have this option I have also checked the machine I complete office 2000 installation with windows 2000 pro as operating system ,....and it still don't work.

I have also serched outlook.pst files in registry, found in 3 different locations  and chaged the path for all 3 to the o: drive, still didn't work.

Strangley following key keep on changing back to its original value.


HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1543464795-707467610-1846952604-1212\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings\3763e424c7e540428e817291ed406733


Regards
Sunny
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10753753
Hi,

I've checked this on Windows 2000 SP4, Outlook 2000 SR-1, tested the mapping and checked it works, are you running it internet or workgroup mode - outlook that is. You need to be in corporate or workgroup mode,

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunnygandhi
ID: 10753767
I am running outlook on Internet mode... How can I change to workgroup mode?

Regards
Sunny
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 250 total points
ID: 10753871
Ok,
 In outlook - click tools menu -> options   - Click on mail services tab and at the bottom you'll see a "reconfigure mail support" button Click this and it will bring up another box called Email service options. Check the corporate or workgroup button, click ok.

Close and restart outlook, and you should have the option in mail options in control panel to change the locationh of your pst folder,

Good luck

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunnygandhi
ID: 10753997
Hi Deb,

I think i am getting closer. I have reconfigured my outlook to "Coperate or workgroup", I have more options in Control Panel --> Mail.

Now back to setting up the path for outlook.pst .... I went to "Control Panel" --> opened "Mail"-->  under services tab --> clicked "Add..." --> selected "Personal folder" --> clicked "Have Disk" --> Browse to O:\outlook\outlook.pst --> Error Message ---> Setup file cannot be found and I double checked outlook.pst file does exist in O:\Outlook folder.

Regards
Sunny
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunnygandhi
ID: 10754009
Hi Deb,

Please cancel my last comment ... I looks like working I was clicking "Have Disk" instead of "OK"

Thankyou Everyone for all your help.

Regards
Sunny
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10754147
Glad you got it working, but please don't forget to close the question - if you're a newbie here's some useful info from here, but please post back if you're unsure -

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73

How do I close a question?

 
Generally, there are four ways:
Select a comment (or comments) as the answer
If there are no expert comments, you have the option to delete your own question by clicking the Delete Question link at the bottom of the page
Leave a request in the Community Support topic area for a refund to close the question
Leave a request in the Community Support topic area to delete the question

Ask 10 Experts this question, and you'll get 10 different answers. One thing is certain: Grading at Experts Exchange is NOT like school. Here's what EE says:
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support. It's also true that a "C" is the lowest grade you can give, and the Experts know that -- so use it judiciously

Best wishes

Deb :))


0