[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to force a logoff

Posted on 2004-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

I would like to implement a policy at the container level that would force users to logoff say at 21:00. At the moment users are leaving the office without logging off the domain and i would like this behaviour to change. Is this possible?

Many thanks,

Alexis Crawford
0
Comment
Question by:Tacobell2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10746511
Terminator
 
Users hogging computers? Kids staying on the Internet too long? With Terminator, you can restrict the amount of time users can spend on a PC. You can set the PC to automatically logout, reboot or shutdown at a specific time each day (eg. 5:30pm), or you can set it to logout, reboot or shutdown after a set period of time (eg. 60 minutes).  Simple to setup and run, Terminator is invisible to users - they won't even know it is running.
* Logout, Reboot or shutdown your PC at a specified time, or after an elapsed period of time
* Optional forced exit mode will force non-compliant applications to close
* Password protected
* Enable or disable automatic startup when Windows starts
* Shut down instances of Terminator
* Dynamic updating of settings when Terminator is already running
* Runs on Windows 95/98/Me/NT/2000/XP

http://www.cybercom-software.com/freestuff.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10746515
Start > Run cmd

net user /time:
Example: to limit lets say the account name is Ralph to log on only between 10 a.m. and 6 p.m. Mondays through Fridays then

net user Ralph /time:M-F,10am-6pm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 10746522
Ok but is there a way to do this using group policy objects in Windows 2000 server?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10746529
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10746538
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:berni1234
ID: 10751778
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ElForesto earned 500 total points
ID: 10761036
You should be able to set the logon hours in the Active Directory Users and Computers applet. In the properties for that particular user, go to the Accounts tab, and click the Logon Hours button. Active Directory will regularly publish new policies even without logging off. It does this every 90 minutes, by default. I've never played with these personally, so I'm just going on what I think will work. While I'm confident it will prevent logons, I don't know about it forcing a logoff. I think there may be a policy in place somewhere that allows you to specify that.

Microsoft has a pretty good tutorial on setting up and playing with group policies in a domain. http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/management/groupsteps.asp
0