?
Solved

NullPointException error don't see it

Posted on 2004-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
It happen here:  add(jLabel1);  jLabel1.setText("Defensive Moves"); setBackground(Color.white);




import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import java.util.*;
import javax.swing.*;

public class MyClass4 extends JPanel {
  JLabel jLabel1;  
 
  ArrayList myArrayList = new ArrayList();

// Constructor
public MyClass4() {

    setLayout(new GridLayout(0,3)); // Setting MY layout...

add(jLabel1);  jLabel1.setText("Defensive Moves"); setBackground(Color.white);

    looprow:
        for (int row=0; row<20; row++) {
            for(int col=0; col<3; col++) {
                int n=(20*col+row+1);
                if (n>50) break looprow;
                JCheckBox check = new JCheckBox("" + n);

            myArrayList.add(check);
add(check); // Adding it to ME
}
}
}
}
0
Comment
Question by:Drop_of_Rain
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 10746541
jLabel1 is null.

Change declaration to:
  JLabel jLabel1 = new JLabel();  
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10746586
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 10746589
Friend;

You need to also call the jLabel after you had declared it like :

import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import java.util.*;
import javax.swing.*;

public class MyClass4 extends JPanel {

  JLabel jLabel1;  
  ArrayList myArrayList = new ArrayList();

public MyClass4() {

     // Call it like this . . .
    jLabel = JLabel();

    setLayout(new GridLayout(0,3)); // Setting MY layout...
 
    add(jLabel1);  
    jLabel1.setText("Defensive Moves");
    setBackground(Color.white);

    looprow:
    for (int row=0; row<20; row++) {
    for(int col=0; col<3; col++) {
    int n=(20*col+row+1);
    if (n>50) break looprow;
    JCheckBox check = new JCheckBox("" + n);

    myArrayList.add(check);
    add(check);
    }
    }
}
}

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 10746614
Your 2 fast you think you havent seen my solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drop_of_Rain
ID: 10746654
Error can't resolve method jLabel1()



import java.awt.event.*;
import java.util.*;
import javax.swing.*;

public class MyClass4 extends JPanel {

  JLabel jLabel1;  
  ArrayList myArrayList = new ArrayList();

public MyClass4() {

     // Call it like this . . .
    jLabel = JLabel();

    setLayout(new GridLayout(0,3)); // Setting MY layout...
 
    add(jLabel1);  
    jLabel1.setText("Defensive Moves");
    setBackground(Color.white);

    looprow:
    for (int row=0; row<20; row++) {
    for(int col=0; col<3; col++) {
    int n=(20*col+row+1);
    if (n>50) break looprow;
    JCheckBox check = new JCheckBox("" + n);

    myArrayList.add(check);
    add(check);
    }
    }
}
}
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:twobitadder
ID: 10747819
jLabel = JLabel();

should be

jLabel = new JLabel();   //to initialise a new JLabel you use the new operator.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:twobitadder
ID: 10747824
it should be jLabel1 = new jLabel() actually, you don't have any object called jlabel
0