Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

closing html tags

Posted on 2004-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I  need a script that closes an open tag...However it must close a specific tag mutiple times.

Below I have the name tag, which needs to be closed through out the document.  Not just three times, but however many times it appears in a document.

<name>

<name>

<story>
story tag text
</story>

<name>



Should look like:


<name>
</name>
<name>
</name>
<story>
story tag text
</story>

<name>
</name>


FYI:
The script below skips the name tag if two appear in a row.  
perl -ape '/^\s*<name>/&&do{$h=1;next;};/^\s*</&&do{if ($h==1) {print "</name>\n";$h=0;}};'
0
Comment
Question by:kennybud416
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 100 total points
ID: 10746602
perl -ape '/^\s*</&&do{if ($h==1) {print "</name>\n";$h=0;}};/^\s*<name>/&&do{$h=1;next;};'
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:PerlKing
PerlKing earned 100 total points
ID: 10755473
You assume that there would be only one <name> tag per line.  What if something like the following occurs?

<name> <name>
<name>
<story>
story text
</story>

Does this ever happen? If it does, the following code takes care of it,
perl -ape '/^\s*</ && do { if ($h==1) {print "</name>\n";$h=0;} }; /^\s*<name>/&&do{s/<name>(.*)</<name>$1</name></g; $h=1;next;};'
0