Solved

How do I remove duplicates in the Calendar folder in Outlook 2002?

Posted on 2004-04-02
6
443 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I would be satisifed with just deleting the contents as I have the data (non-duped) backed up.
0
Comment
Question by:ployplynn
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10746644
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 10746895
You could simply delete the Calendar folder and create a new one, into which you would then import your backup.

Delete a folder (Calendar)
On the Go menu, click Folder List (Folder List: Displays the folders available in your mailbox. To view subfolders, click the plus sign (+) next to the folder. If the Folder List is not visible, on the Go menu, click Folder List.). In the Folder List, in the Navigation Pane (Navigation Pane: The column on the left side of the Outlook window that includes panes such as Shortcuts or Mail and the shortcuts or folders within each pane. Click a folder to show the items in the folder.), right-click the folder you want to delete. On the shortcut menu, click Delete folder name.

Create a folder
On the File menu, point to New, and then click Folder. In the Name box, enter a name for the folder. In the Folder contains box, click the type of folder you want to create. In the Select where to place the folder list, click the location for the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ployplynn
ID: 10747676
Archerslo,

I tried that method of deletion but the "delete" option is greyed out for the Calendar folder.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 500 total points
ID: 10747697
Switch to another view such as By Category
View/Toolbars/Advanced toolbar
From the visible pulldown menu, select By Category

Ctrl A
Delete
then reimport your data

stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:ployplynn
ID: 10747883
Thanks stefri - that worked perfectly.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10747887
You are welcome
Stefri
0