Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iBook unable to connect to internet via bluetooth connection/SonyEricsson T610

Posted on 2004-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to connect to the Internet on my 12" iBook 700MHz 384 Mb ram Mac OSX v10.3.3 on which all software updates have been downloaded.  The USB Bluetooth dongle is a Billiton, and phone SonyEricsson T610.

The iBook/T610 connection works fine - I can use the computer to browse files on the phone and download without problem.  I have configured Internet Connect USB Bluetooth Modem adapter to dial the ISP using the T610 phone but am having problems with obtaining a connection.  

I can see on the phone display "Calling xxxxxxxx" (the ISP dial-up number) but then the phone seems to cut the connection.  The iBook screen then shows a pop-up message "Internet Connect - no carrier detected please check phone line connection and try again".   If I just try dialling the ISP number on the phone itself then it connects fine, but for some reason the phone disconnects itself just after dialling the number when instructed by the bluetooth software.  

Any suggestions please?

Many thanks

Eric
0
Comment
Question by:hudsoner
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10747968
In the Network control panel, have you selected a proper modem script?

Set your connection up in the Network control panel, not Internet Connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hudsoner
ID: 10750794
The Network Control Panel shows "USB Bluetooth Modem Adapter is configured, but is not connected.  USB Bluetooth Modem is set up to dial xxxxxxxx."

Should I click on the "configure" button?  If so, which of the tabs should I be configuring (TCP/IP, PPP, Proxies, Bluetooth)?  If I go to the Bluetooth tab, which Modem should I be spcifying?  It currently says Ericsson Infrared.  Opening up the modem list does not show anything for the Ericsson T610 model, - or should this be set to the Apple V90 internal modem?  The PPP tab has the details of the ISP to dial.  

Currently from Network>Dial Now I am still getting the same Error Message saying "Internet Connect no carrier detected etc"

Thanks



0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 10750817
Yes, click on the configure button.
All the tabs probably need some amount of configuration. Look at them and decide what you need to change.

You can also try following these directions http://www.ninepointeightone.net/p800ibook/gprshowto.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:meros
ID: 11203215
I was having a similar  problem. when I was using Juno as a dial-up provider.  One thing I noticed is that sometimes it looks for the internal modem no matter what script is specified.  Try deactivating the internal modem to ensure that it's using the Bluetooth instead.

Also, when you first paired the device did you set it up to be used as a modem?
0