Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

This came as a solution for a jlabel on top of the jpanel

Posted on 2004-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
It didn't work a method cll from nowhere I guess! HELP



import java.awt.event.*;
import java.util.*;
import javax.swing.*;

public class MyClass4 extends JPanel {

  JLabel jLabel1;  
  ArrayList myArrayList = new ArrayList();

public MyClass4() {

     // Call it like this . . .
    jLabel = JLabel();

    setLayout(new GridLayout(0,3)); // Setting MY layout...
 
    add(jLabel1);  
    jLabel1.setText("Defensive Moves");
    setBackground(Color.white);

    looprow:
    for (int row=0; row<20; row++) {
    for(int col=0; col<3; col++) {
    int n=(20*col+row+1);
    if (n>50) break looprow;
    JCheckBox check = new JCheckBox("" + n);

    myArrayList.add(check);
    add(check);
    }
    }
}
}
0
Comment
Question by:Drop_of_Rain
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 10746719
I didnt get the question can you clarify it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drop_of_Rain
ID: 10746742
error message can't resolve method   jLabel = JLabel();
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 10746751
It is because it should be like :

jLabel = new JLabel();

here it is :

import java.awt.event.*;
import java.util.*;
import javax.swing.*;

public class MyClass4 extends JPanel {

  JLabel jLabel1;  
  ArrayList myArrayList = new ArrayList();

public MyClass4() {

     // Call it like this . . .
    jLabel = new JLabel();

    setLayout(new GridLayout(0,3)); // Setting MY layout...
 
    add(jLabel1);  
    jLabel1.setText("Defensive Moves");
    setBackground(Color.white);

    looprow:
    for (int row=0; row<20; row++) {
    for(int col=0; col<3; col++) {
    int n=(20*col+row+1);
    if (n>50) break looprow;
    JCheckBox check = new JCheckBox("" + n);

    myArrayList.add(check);
    add(check);
    }
    }
}
}
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:twobitadder
ID: 10748003
you're also mixing names, jLabel and jLabel1.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Javatm earned 300 total points
ID: 10749800
> you're also mixing names, jLabel and jLabel1.

Joops, thanks I was confuse myself it should be :

import java.awt.event.*;
import java.util.*;
import javax.swing.*;

public class MyClass4 extends JPanel {

  JLabel jLabel1;  
  ArrayList myArrayList = new ArrayList();

public MyClass4() {

     // Call it like this . . .
    jLabel1 = new JLabel();

    setLayout(new GridLayout(0,3)); // Setting MY layout...
 
    add(jLabel1);  
    jLabel1.setText("Defensive Moves");
    setBackground(Color.white);

    looprow:
    for (int row=0; row<20; row++) {
    for(int col=0; col<3; col++) {
    int n=(20*col+row+1);
    if (n>50) break looprow;
    JCheckBox check = new JCheckBox("" + n);

    myArrayList.add(check);
    add(check);
    }
    }
}
}

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0