?
Solved

my computer ( Dell intell inside Pentium 4 compuer) does not start

Posted on 2004-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25

Hello!!

I have pentium 4 Dell computer with widows 2000 operating system. I got a problem with  my PC after I have done the following. I have bought an apparatus called Champion which is used for unlocking and repairing cellphones. I installed all softwares associated with the aparatus and  I connected the apparatus to the parallel port (LPT1) of my  PC.  But I made a mistake when I gave power to the aparatus. I gave high voltage AC and it  got burnt. (Short circuit is created and it became out of function). At the same time My PC became stuck. I restarted it but it couldn't start. I have measured the output of the power supply of the PC. the meter read nothing. I changed the fuse and when I measured it, it became ok. (12v and 5v dc), But still it couldn't start. what shall I  do  to correct the problem for my PC please?

0
Comment
Question by:jemalhus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 252 total points
ID: 10747762
Most likely fried the mainboard. T
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 248 total points
ID: 10749089
I agree, the motherboard is probably shot.  You can try stripping it down, in case it's just a bad PCI card: video card, one stick of RAM, cpu, and nothing else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jemalhus
ID: 10751195
First thank you very much for your fast responce. I wanna Callandor's comment to be more clarify. Every PCI cards are imbeded with the mother board. How can I stripping it down and check?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10753251
If your system has everything onboard and no PCI cards, there's nothing more to check.  Otherwise, remove every PCI card, unless it's the video card.
0