[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB6 Split

Posted on 2004-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
2,012 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have two projects:

1) If I type Split( in the first one I get yellow help 'Expression as string etc

2) If I Type Split( in the secong one I get 'SplitNum as String'

I cannot see why the second application will not give me the correct SPLIT function. The first 4 items in references ar the same in both.

I feel that the second project must contain references that are over writing the split function.

Any ideas?

Your desparatley  

Martin
0
Comment
Question by:martinhickling01
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10747354
How have you declared the variables you're trying to split?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan_Skrinjaric earned 500 total points
ID: 10747516
Click with your right mouse button on split an choose definition. You will then see from where does the split function comes.
Or just type VBA.Split an you will get the right one.

Hope I helped.

Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinhickling01
ID: 10748558
Thanks Ivan,

I had created a global function in the second project to split a user string.

Although I have been programing specifically with VB6 for 2 1/2 years now I had never noticed a right click as you suggested.

I have prefixed with VBA.Split and the code works perfectly.

0