Solved

How do I open a sys file?

Posted on 2004-04-03
20
4,320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to open a .sys file, because i need to modify a driver. The driver is downloaded from http://www.driverfiles.net/page,show,139,40,20,.html and is for my multimedia keyboard, and i need to modify some of the shortcuts, please help =)
0
Comment
Question by:HF85
  • 10
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 10746881
Click Start » Run » type: notepad.exe
Click File » Open » select to show all files from the "Show Files of Type" drop-down » browse to the file you want to edit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HF85
ID: 10746900
but it is some way incryptet, so all that is shown in notepad is strage lettert =(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 10746923
There's an option (on that download page that you mentioned) to report a corrupt file.  Sounds like that may be what you have there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HF85
ID: 10746992
No, its not corrupt, the driver works alright, I just want to modify it. if you try to open some of the sys-files in the C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers directory with notepad, it all looks like that. I think i need to disassemble the file, then modify it, and assemble it again.. i just dont know how?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HF85
ID: 10747011
I dont know if it is called to decompile or disassemble, but in some way make it readable..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 10747282
Hai,

     You can disassemble the file but it will be full of assembly language codings so if you can work with the assembly language you can decompile it.But you can edit the properties of the file only if you are able to understand the coding.

Or you can use program like Winzaz to open the file.Try using VC++ also.

Regards
Venish
0
 

Author Comment

by:HF85
ID: 10747366
where do i get Winzaz?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10747691
Try a real editor, like UltraEdit: http://www.ultraedit.com/
I don't see anything in the file that you could  add/modify shortcuts. This is a driver for the KB. M$ assigns your shortcut keys with it's own interface.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q301583
Windows will allow you to change the fact that CTRL+C = copy and CTRL+V is paste... for eample.
-rich
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 10747751
Hai,

     My friend gave me winzaz and I don't know where he got that I searched the Internet and I was unable to find that may be some company stuff.But I have some other softwares that may help you.given the links below,

http://www.heaventools.com/overview.htm
http://www.chips.navy.mil/archives/94_apr/file14.html
http://www.newfreeware.com/utils/2313/

You can also try with some HighEnd Text Editors to oen the sys files.

Hope this helps

Regards
Venish
0
 

Author Comment

by:HF85
ID: 10747785
venishjoe>would you send winzaz to my mail please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HF85
ID: 10747857
The one presant in my account, it can take 10 mb, so there should be no problem..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 10748083
Hai,

      Iam afraid that I can't because it comes around some 350MB in a CD also you need the CD to Install.It won't Install without a CD. Since an IDE comes along with it may be the size is large.What about the other links I have posted.Does they work?

Regards
Venish
0
 

Author Comment

by:HF85
ID: 10751110
Ok, i want you to know that i really appreciate your help, but there is some problems:

PE Explorer only Disassembles the file to a programminglangauge i don't understand

I can't figure out how to download MTF Edtior 4.0, and

AT File Mole donen't support sys-files

But do you then know how to get VC++? i'm willing to try everything! =)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10752148
Are you still trying to edit the DRIVER? This tool: http://www.freshdevices.com/windows_shortcuts_tweak.html and many others are able to do what you want I'd think, without messing with the driver.  http://www.magellass.com/windows_shortcuts.html also. Search for "customizing keyboard" or "remapping keyboard windows" etc...

I don't think you'll find what your looking for in the driver, as it can be thought of as a "translator".
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:HF85
ID: 10752397
I'm not shore if you understand my problem richrumble, i have i keyboard with some extra buttons, the button are fx vol. up/vol. down, open IE, open explorer and so on.. Doesn’t the driver tell windows what to do, when pressing an exact button? In another version of the driver, I could change the things that happened when pressing a button, but that driver doesn't work in win XP, and the only driver that exists for XP is the homemade one I referred to earlier. Isn't it coded in this driver which of the multimedia-buttons is doing what?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10753784
I do understand that you have a multimedia keyboard. These buttons, are not defined in your driver, or the one you linked to, so you may have to add them yourself, have you tried other drivers for that KB?
http://www.input-drivers.com/drivers/83/83270.htm  (username and pass are always the same on that site U= driver P= all)
http://www.windowsxp-drivers.com/drivers/83/83270.htm (same one really...)

In order for you to edit and add the driver information, #1 you'd have to have decompile the code (it's "C" btw) and be able to repack it. #2 you'd need to know the scan codes for the KB, those "extra" keys actually are a combination of other keys, just like the "windows" buttton is CTRL+ESC... and the one on the right, the "properties" shortcut is just ALT+Enter. Those "multimedia" keys function the same way, they may or maynot be defined in the driver.

So to open windows Explorer, press the windows key + E or to open IE, press CTRL+N. That's all those keys do, they aren't actually very "custom" at all.
http://www.computerhope.com/shortcut.htm#1
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:HF85
ID: 10755716
ok, i have tried other drivers, and also the one that you refer to, sadly, it is a win 9x driver. But what about the volume up/down-buttons? I have never heard of a shortcut combination on the keyboard, that turned the volumen?.. And, would you tell me how to do all the things that you descripe to change a funktion? I know it is a lot to ask, but it would be wery nice of you!
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 125 total points
ID: 10758795
Ahh, you got me there... that would be part of the driver I would think...
http://panda.cs.ndsu.nodak.edu/~achapwes/PICmicro/keyboard/scancodes2.html  This site may be the most helpful, if you can write your own driver...
http://www.barcodeman.com/altek/mule/scandoc.php (keyboard scan codes)
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hwdev/tech/input/Scancode.mspx
http://members.iweb.net.au/~pstorr/pcbook/book3/keyboard.htm (also good)

With these programs, you could make use of other keys, not the built in ones... ctrl+u could be Vol U and ctrl+d could be Vol Down etc...
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,15481,00.asp
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,15780,00.asp

Sorry I can't be much more help... I don't know how to write a driver really... I would also think that you would need a Debugger like Softice or similar program to see where the key you pressed registers... again I''m a bit out of my element.
GL!
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:HF85
ID: 10759645
OK.. i think you have been very helpfull, and you havn't criticiced my bad spelling =), now i think i can manage the rest with help from a site in my own language.. whitch wil easy the proces a littel! THANKS!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Devoney
ID: 24419264
Obtain your .sys file. Downoad OllyDbg or any other PE header modifying program. You need to change the SUBSYSTEM IMAGE of the file.

For OllyDbg to this:
View - >File -> Open .sys file ->Right mouse button on hex data -> Special -> PE header -> Scroll down ultil you see this:
00000124   0100         DW 0001              ;  Subsystem = IMAGE_SUBSYSTEM_NATIVE

Change that to
00000124   0300         DW 0003              ;  Subsystem = IMAGE_SUBSYSTEM_WINDOWS_CUI

You do that by right mouse click, binary edit, change 1 to 3. Save the file: Right mouse click, save file.

now you can run the file in OllyDbg, be sure you have all other .sys files in the same dir because it is probably going to ask for them. Goto window E,  you see all loaded modules. Selecht your .sys file with right mouse click and choose "View code in CPU".

Now you have the disassembled code in assembly language. In a debugger you will pick up references to functions and stuff to.

Was this helpfull?
0