Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing linux and windows problem

Posted on 2004-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hi experts
i have a serious problem but i will tell about what happened to my friend and i am afraid that will happen to me.
he has 2 operating system windows xp and linux(mandrake10) he formated windows xp but when he reinstall it again he can not load it.the message "fail loading operatting system"appear to him, he tried everything fdisk,fixmbr,...but no solution.but later he installed windows millinium it worked properly.
so my windows xp is going to die and i want to format it but i am afraid of that problem,i want to install xp in the presence of linux or even without him.
partition c is ntfs, the others is fat32,and u know for liunx it is ext3.
0
Comment
Question by:mustafawathek
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 300 total points
ID: 10747468
Re-installing XP should not ruin your XP partition. The only problem you may face is that your Linux partition may no longer be accessible: If you use a Linux bootloader (e.g. Lilo or Grub), XP will overwrite the bootloader with it's own. After that, you will no longer be able to select which operating system to boot.
You can fix this by booting your Linux system from a boot floppy, or with the first CD of your install CDs. Most distributions allow to boot an installed system. You should know on which partition your Linux system is installed for this to work.

So, what happened to  your friend is very likely not typical (at least I have not experienced it or heard about it before).

Whatever you do: Make sure that you have a backup. Just in case ...
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:avizit
avizit earned 300 total points
ID: 10755434
what you can do is

1.make a boot floppy for booting to linux
2. install XP
3. boot into linux using the boot floppy and reinstall ( run lilo i am assuming you use LILO ) the bootloader

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:hindmost
hindmost earned 150 total points
ID: 10761288
why is your xp going to die?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustafawathek
ID: 10795973
sorry for bieng late,this is because the unstable situation in my country(iraq),
for avizit thaks for your comment and for hinmost my xp has generated many error such as access valiation...,the blue screen error and other
but i have another problem now that my linux is not ruuning,my friend told me that mandrake 10 hang with my dvb card(visionplus twinhan) when it reach inintialize swap partition,it stop,i tried safe mode but it is the same thing.
thanks
0