[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Difference Between Aims and Objectives

Posted on 2004-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,945 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
whats the Difference Between Aims and Objectives?

I am doing a Computer Science project and I cant see the difference...

Give examples please
0
Comment
Question by:libdanz
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wayside earned 100 total points
ID: 10748826
Aim: To direct toward or intend for a particular goal
Objective: Something worked toward or striven for; a goal

They look pretty much the same to me.

If I had to differentiate, I would say an aim is broader and an objective is more specific; for example

The aim of the course is to teach how to programm c++
The objective of the lesson is use the for loop to sum an array

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:NovaDenizen
NovaDenizen earned 100 total points
ID: 10784389
An aim is like a heuristic.  "Make this program run as fast as possible"
An objective is a goal.  "Make this program run in less than 3.2 seconds"
0