[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Loaded SWG and the mouse is not calibrated properly (works outside SWG)

Posted on 2004-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I just loaded Star Wars Galaxies and when I'm in the game the calibration of the mouse is off.  I have to put the mouse about 1 1/2 - 2 inches to the right of where I actually want to click.  I have an optical wireless mouse so I thought that might be the problem, so I hooked up my regular wired mouse and it's still the same.  I couldn't find anything in the game to let me calibrate it.  Any suggestions on fixing this annoying problem?  Thanks in advance.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mpurnell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Tomeeboy
Tomeeboy earned 600 total points
ID: 10792019
That sounds like an odd problem... I don't know of any calibration options in SWG.  Do you currently have the latest DirectX 9 installed on your computer (required for SWG)?  You may also want to tinker with the video settings a little, maybe it's the video that is somehow off and not the mouse.  Try changing the game's resolution to see if the problem changes at all.  Also, make sure all of your video card drivers are as up-to-date as possible.  If you just installed the game and haven't done so already, you should also reboot your computer.

Hope these suggestions help!

Tom
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisPy earned 900 total points
ID: 10822680
Have you gone into the Mouse Control Panel applet and adjusted your settings?

Downloaded the latest drivers for your mouse?

I am assuming you don't have this problem anywhere but in SWG?

Here is mouse help for SWG

http://help.station.sony.com/esupport/esupport/consumer/esupport.asp?nShowFacts=0&nShowCause=0&nShowChange=0&nShowAddInfo=1&selecttype=&searchclass=&bnewsession=&searchtype=normal&id=GUID633c85cc_8e0f_11d8_a163_080020fb302c&resource=GUID481e7c78_8e0f_11d8_a163_080020fb302c&selected=solutionnext&number=7

here is general help info for SWG if that doesn't solve

http://support.lucasarts.com/trg/soeswg.htm

ChrisPy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpurnell
ID: 10828531
I'm awarding points just because I thank you both for offering advice.  I realized what
the problem was (even though it's never happened to me in any other game).  I always
customize my desktop and move the taskbar to the left side (instead of default at the bottom).
Well, wouldn't you know it....the distance the mouse was off target was exactly the width of
my custom taskbar!  Anyway, I wanted to post my findings in case this type of question is
posted in the future, this can be a standard question in trying to trouble shoot the problem.
Thank both of you for your suggestions!

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10829436
Wow, that is something I doubt I ever would have considered. Thanks for the points, and nice job on the troublehsooting! You might want to report the issue to SWG, so that they can put the answer in their knowledge Base, as there probably aren't too many with that problem, but they'll make up in frustration what they lack in numbers!

ChrisPy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpurnell
ID: 10838687
I most certainly did report it.  I know most people don't customize their desktop, but my personal preferences go way back to X-windows
on a Unix workstation in college.  I'm sure there are more like myself that don't like plain jane old windows and have to do something
to change it around.  But thanks again for your suggestions!
Mike
0