Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't see security tab in Windows Xp Prof

Posted on 2004-04-03
12
Medium Priority
?
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-13
Hi there

I need to change the permissions on a directory and its contents but when I right-click the folder and select properties the security tab is missing>

I read that the disk format must be NTFS and not Fat32 which it is.  I am also logged in asa user with administrator permissions and it doesn't make any difference.  It sthe same with my laptop.  Does anyone have any ideas what is wrong?

Many thanks
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:Samm1502
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 10747409
Try this:
Disable Simple File Sharing:
  Right-click the Start button and click Explore
  Click Tools then Click Folder Options
  Click the View tab
  At the bottom of the Advanced Settings list, deselect (remove the checkbox from):
   "Use simple file sharing (Recommended)"
  Click OK
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10747435
Right Sam..   Simple File Sharing is the issue here..  throws everyone off when using NTFS security..

Good morning SB..   finally, the sun is shining..  :)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10747439
Hooray!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10747448
Wait guys..will join u all.

busy seeing F1 on tv.. be back
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10747456
Formula One racing at 8 in the morning...??  Guess it is getting to be that time of year.. :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10747462
fatal, this time new circuit in bahrain. Quals today .
tomm morning race at 7 am.. 3 more top racers to go.. i am biting my nails...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10747519
Morning boys :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10747533
Morning , Petel
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10747560
And a good morning to you Pete..!!  or should I say afternoon..!!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10747568
yeah its saturday and Im not with it :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samm1502
ID: 10756053
Thanks very much everybody and good morning to you all!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10756372
You are welcome..  Have a great week..  everyone..  :)

FE
0