Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

make man jump in a game

Posted on 2004-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
public void jump(){
    int speed=-30;
    for(int i=0;i<60;i++){
    p.setY(speed);
    speed+=1;
    repaint();
    Thread.sleep(20);
    }
}

when i put this method no the constructor the man animates fine
but when i put a keyListener and press the up button the man goes to the desired location but i cant see him while hes going

0
Comment
Question by:omashhour
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10747484
You need to increment the x,y coordinates on the timer until it arrives at the new location - not so much 'jump' as 'move'
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
GrandSchtroumpf earned 200 total points
ID: 10747535
You should do your jump in a separate thread:

 public void jump() {
    Thread jumpThread = new Thread() {
      public void run() {
        try {
          int speed=-30;
          for(int i=0;i<60;i++){
            p.setY(speed);
            speed+=1;
            repaint();
            sleep(20);
          }
        } catch (Exception e) {
          e.printStackTrace();
        }
      }
    };
    jumpThread.start();
}
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 10890985
:°)
0