[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux equivalent of Windows Hosts file

Posted on 2004-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
In http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Lounge/Q_20676769.html, baldrick provided a nifty way to kill 98% of the ads and pop-ups you get online by remapping a long list of ad servers to 127.0.0.1 in your Hosts file in Windows.

Is there a comparable file in Linux?

Thanks.

-- b.r.t. (penguinista in training)
0
Comment
Question by:BarryTice
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 200 total points
ID: 10747547
Yes: /etc/hosts - this is actually where Windows got the idea of a hosts file :-)
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10747569
Hi BarryTice,

/etc/hosts

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10747570
sorry khkremer ... didn't mean to dup you post ...

BarryTice, pls ignore my post
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:BarryTice
ID: 10748033
Thanks, both. That's just what I needed.

-- b.r.t.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pbhj
ID: 10859687
Or use firefox (www.mozilla.org) with the "adblock" extension ... I'm finding this to be excellent. Not sure about the performance hits of either method. Keeping /etc/hosts up to date was always a hassle for me though.
0