Solved

Recover a Deleted profile and "My Documents" Folder with all files.

Posted on 2004-04-03
10
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I've deleted in Safe mode a profile that was not familiar and with a very small size in comparison to others. I rebooted and My documents Folder is now empty.
I ran the WinXP Professional system restore, but at the end of the process it says that files had been preserved and saved in a Folder where then there are not.
Outlook archives, MP3, Pictures, Excel all was under folders in MY DOcuments now Empty.
How do I get them back?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Antanico2
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10747651
Follow this thread

XP still remembers deleted user profile
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20825296.html

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10747661
Look in C:\Documents and Settings\[username]\ and see if you can find the documents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Antanico2
ID: 10747685
No... there are not.
But I see that there are folders called s-1-5-21-210blablabla.....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10747719
This is the SID for a user, and probably the one, but it could also be your own. Try it and se what's in it
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10747726
Dskprobe.exe and other "Undelete" utilities work quite well, I've found. http://www.tburke.net/info/suptools/topics/diskprobe.htm
http://www.fileheaven.com/Undelete/download/6565.htm
GL!
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:Antanico2
ID: 10747929
Thanks Guys, but probaqbly it is better that I clarify again what happened:
I entered in SAFE MODE
Deleted 1 Profile that was not mine
Rebooted in WinXP in normal way and logged with my username and password
and I'Ve found "My Documents Empy"
Going to
C:\Documents and Settings\Vaio\Application Data\Microsoft\Credentials\S-1-5-21-3109085097-4214330847-3543260968-1005
I cannot re-give the rights of ownership to the new profile (with Admin rights) or not even if I log as ADMINISTRATOR profile.
I do see that in the directory there is a huge amount of files and 750 MB are there but .... in some encripted mode not available or accessible to this profile.
I do believe that they are not deleted but just not accessible.
Also:
Udelete and other uty like File Scavengere 2.1 are able to work well only if run from a separate HD and in my case I am using a notebook .... ahia.

Thanks
Any step by step advice?
Regards
Ant
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trywaredk earned 125 total points
ID: 10749034
HOW TO: Take Ownership of profiles in NTFS
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;268019

HOW TO: Take Ownership of files in NTFS (windows xp)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q308421&sd=tech

HOW TO: Use the File Ownership Script Tool (Fileowners.pl) in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320046

0
 

Author Comment

by:Antanico2
ID: 35341988
The data are still unaccessible.
Regards,
Ant2
0