Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Local Area Connection

Posted on 2004-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15

The Local Area Connection icon is missing, so I can´t start the internet.
Any solution?
Tommy
0
Comment
Question by:rister
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10747844
Hi
Some Network and Dial-Up Connections Icons May Be Missing
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q254631

Hope this helps

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10747876
Make a new connection
Right click 'My network Places'->Properties->Make new connection
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10748441
what do you mean the icon is missing?  In the lower right hadn corner of the screen?  And what do you mean you cant start the internet?  IE won't open?  Are you dialing up to the internet or conecting via broadband?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:njava
ID: 10789219
Your computer may have "lost" the network card. Did you have it before? If not, you should install it. Or maybe re-insert it into a different slot. Once it's inserted into the computer and has correct network drivers, Windows 2000 automatically adds TCP/IP protocol and the "Local Area Connection" icon appears.

The other problem might be that you have viruses and they somehow "removed" the card. We have just fixed the same problem with one of our computers. I had to reformat the hard drive and reinstall the operating system and all programs completely.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11953043
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: Debsyl99 {http:#10747844}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

jdeclue
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0