[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win2k3 SBS DNS issues

Posted on 2004-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Had a problem that started Friday- For some reason, some DNS requesta do not seem to be resolving. I am using MS DNS server on a sbs, all the clients point to the server as the DNS server. I have2 forwarders to 2 different ISP dns servers enabled. When I do an nslookup, i get a response. from internet exploiter, i can go to sites like google and yahoo, but not microsoft.com, msn.com,and mapquest.
i have scavenged all stale records, cleared my cache,andrestarted the server. if i change a client to not use the server as its dns, it works fine.

dunno if it makes a difference, but ialso have a particular client that has incredibly slow login times, too.
0
Comment
Question by:Doctorlloyd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
visioneer earned 500 total points
ID: 10748654
How about you turn off the forwarders and let the server do recursive lookups?

Also, go to the Properties of the DNS server, Monitoring tab, and run the local and recursive query tests, see if they both pass.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Doctorlloyd
ID: 10749299
Both of the tests pass, I will turn off forwarders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Doctorlloyd
ID: 10749579
Ok- i turnedoff forwarders,andnow i fail on recursive tests. EEK!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10749626
Try turning forwarders back on, and forward to different DNS servers.  
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 10752438
On the clients (pointing to your internal DNS server), enter
nslookup microsoft.com,
then
nslookup microsoft.com <IP-address of your ISP's DNS>
and compare the results.
If they're different, on your DNS server, run
ipconfig /flushdns
and immediately afterwards
ipconfig /displaydns >dns.txt
This will give you a text file "dns.txt", which you can open in notepad. Look if there are entries for the troublesome names present (shouldn't be).
If they are there, your hosts file has been manipulated. Check if the "DataBasePath" value at HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\tcpip\Parameters still points to %SystemRoot%\System32\drivers\etc; if not, change the value back. Then open the "hosts" (no extension) file in this directory and make sure there are no rogue entries there. Then, obviously, check your system for spyware and viruses; there are tons of links for that available at EE.
Then there's the standard stuff:

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

HOW TO: Set Up the Domain Name System for Active Directory in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=816584

HOW TO: Configure DNS for Internet Access in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=323380

HOW TO: Troubleshoot DNS Name Resolution on the Internet in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=816567
0
 

Author Comment

by:Doctorlloyd
ID: 10780412
It was the forwarders- it took a bit for the thing to resolve itself, then finally it did. Not surer what caused it to stop working... I just accept it sometimes, then forget exactaly how important DNS is to win2kx these days.  It even wreaks havoc with SQL servers, too.
Thanks all.
0