Solved

SAMBA shares access from linux workstations

Posted on 2004-04-03
3
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We have a corporative Redhat 9 server using samba .

We need to configure some Linux workstations that can connect to samba shares in the server , but those shares are differents depending on the user who logged in.
I try to use mount -t smbfs but i says "only root can mount"

Is there any option to use the users and password stored in the server and do not create linux users in the workstations ?
0
Comment
Question by:diordonez
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10749169
It would be better to enable NFS on the Samba server and mount volumes as needed on the Linux workstations. To avoid the need for root access to execute the mounts and the possibility of deadlocks from mounts in /etc/fstab you could set up either of the Linux automounters (autofs or amd) and have NFS mounts/unmouts done on demand. Note that to use NFS, which is going to be more efficient and faster than SMB shares, the UID/GID of users on the workstations must be the same as those accounts on the Samba server. For only a few Linux workstations this can be done manually, but for a larger number (say more than 5-10) NIS is the way to go.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulS_III earned 125 total points
ID: 10768347
I agree with jlevie. Samba is more for allowing windows and linux to share files with each other. Inotherwords, you would use Samba to allow a windows box to have access to shares on a linux box.

For linux-to-linux Simply use NFS.  The way to do this is to edit the /etc/exports file and add an entry that looks something similar to the followinf:

/some_fs_name       some_workstaion_name(rw,insecure,no_root_squash,sync)

What we are doing here is exposing the filesystem to a particular workstation, for instance:
export /tmp to rhwork1 would be :

/tmp      rhwork1(rw,insecure,no_root_squash,sync).

You will need to repeat this for each workstation you want /tmp to be accessed by (You could script this to add a larger number of workstations)

When you have all the exports define save your changes, then at the command prompt issue the comand:

exportfs -ar

this will then expose the exported file systems and allow your workstations to connect.

At this point in time, you could add a hard mount by altering the /etc/mtab files on each workstation or as suggested above setup automounts for these.

Hope this helps

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:diordonez
ID: 10894022
Thanks a lot for your help !!
0