Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to enable Java

Posted on 2004-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I just set up a few new XP computers and are unable to run Java, I have enabled it on the Security Tab under internet options but it will not enable?  any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:kjamj5
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Gobi_Lux
Gobi_Lux earned 160 total points
ID: 10747933
Yes, Java isn't implemented in IE6, so you have to download the java virtual machine manually.
http://java.sun.com/webapps/download/AutoDL?BundleId=9567
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 160 total points
ID: 10747971
Try these


a) Try disabling any firewall or pop-up blocker

b) Check to see if you had enabled java going to tools --> internet options --> Security and then custom level

c) go to tools --> Internet options --> advanced and scroll down to JVM and enable all the 3 options

d) You may want to reinstall the Java virtual machine again downloading the latest
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.1/download.html
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
venishjoe earned 280 total points
ID: 10748126
Hai,
 
    First Check JVM is Installed in the machine.To Check use the following steps,

Click start and select run. In the run box enter 'cmd' (without quotes).
Now type in 'jview'

If no Microsoft JVM is installed on the system similar text to the following will be returned

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Joe>jview
'jview' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

If the following information is returned there is a copy of the Microsoft JVM installed, the version of which is the last 4 numbers on the '
Microsoft (R) Command-line Loader for Java' line.

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Joe>jview

Microsoft (R) Command-line Loader for Java Version 5.00.3810
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1996-2000. All rights reserved.

Usage: JView [options] <classname> [arguments]

Options:
/? displays usage text
/cp <classpath> set class path
/cp:p <path> prepend path to class path
/cp:a <path> append path to class path
/n <namespace> namespace in which to run
/p pauses before terminating if an error occurs
/v verify all classes
/d:<name>=<value> define system property
/a execute AppletViewer
/vst print verbose stack traces (requires debug classes)
/prof[:options] enable profiling (/prof:? for help)

Classname:
.CLASS file to be executed.

Arguments:
command-line arguments to be passed on to the class file

If no JVM is present Install the following items

(i)JVM (Can be Downloaded from http://www.mvps.org/inetexplorer/msjavx86.exe)
(ii)Sun Microsystems Java Runtime(Can be downloaded from http://www.java.com/en/download/windows_automatic.jsp)

Then Install Java and it should work fine.

If you have Installed SP-1 then JVM will be automatically Installed.

To learn more about Windows Xp and Java use
http://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/java/


Hope this helps.

Regards
Venish
0