Solved

Internet content filtering

Posted on 2004-04-03
6
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Greetings.

I had just configured a box to boot Red Hat 8 when my son (13) saw me playing some of the Gnome games it installed. Now he wants to play them too, which is fine by me.

But if he's going to be logging into the Linux box, I need to have the same kind of Internet filtering I have on my XP box (Norton Internet Security) to keep him from hitting sites that would upset his mother.

Alternately, I would be content to disable Internet connectivity for his user ID -- at least for the short run.

Can anybody make any recommendations as to software for this, or what I should set how to disable networking for him?

Thanks.

-- b.r.t.
(penguinista in training)
0
Comment
Question by:BarryTice
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10748071
Install (or activate) Squid (http://www.squid-cache.org/), and then use SquidGuard (http://www.squidguard.org/)

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 50 total points
ID: 10749570
I would follow khks solution but I would choose  http://dansguardian.org/ rather than squidguard for a content filtering system.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:BarryTice
ID: 10750213
Just the kinds of things I was looking for -- I think.

When I looked at the DansGuardian site, it includes a link of "how to remove it." There it says this is something that is installed on the firewall server for your network or at your ISP.

Is this something that works OK on a stand-alone box? My assumption is yes, but I'm too new at Linux to be sure.

Thanks for any clarification. (Note that points have been doubled to 100.)

-- b.r.t.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 50 total points
ID: 10750232
This will work on a stand-alone machine as well. It's just harder to configure your firewall so that you (or your son) cannot get around the proxy settings. You need to program your web browser so that it uses a proxy instead of accessing the Internet directly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ngopu
ID: 15680472
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept GNS's & khkremer's  comments as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Gopu N
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0