Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem With Cursors - Error 16958

Posted on 2004-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
we are using a cursor varying type as an output parm of one stored proc. when assigning the returned cursor for this Stored proc to a cursor variable in the calling stored proc and trying to fetch through it we have the following error:

Server: Msg 16958, Level 16, State 1, Line 20
Could not complete cursor operation because the set options have changed since the cursor was declared.

can any body help!
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:moh_abbashar
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 1500 total points
ID: 10748305
Make sure that both procs are created using the exact same SET OPTIONS.  I've also had luck by using SET ARITHABORT ON

Brett
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 10749722
Could you post your code? I think you are missing output key word.
0