Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Window 2000 Terminal Service - Cannot connect to terminal server

Posted on 2004-04-03
11
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Windows 2000 Enviroment.  I have one terminal server and one DC.  I can connect from the terminal server using the terminal service client; however, i cannot connect from the DC to the terminal server.  The PDC is in Administration Mode, and the terminal server is in application mode.  I have installed and activated the terminal server licensing server on the DC.  I have reinstalled the terminal service.  I can do a tracert from the Terminal Server to the DC; however, when i do a tracert from the DC to the terminal server, I get "Transmit Error Code 65".  For testing purposes I changed from Application mode to Administration mode, but i still got the same error.  When trying to connect to the terminal server I get "The Client could not connect to the terminal server.  The server may be too busy.  Please try connecting again"  I have check DNS and I can ping by name and IP from both servers.  Need Help.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Jlopez025
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Master_Chief earned 2000 total points
ID: 10748355
Do you have any firewalls installed or running on the DC?  If so, disable them and try again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10748366
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10748387
From what I have been reading about this "Transmit Error Code 65", they talk alot about a zone alarm firewall and ICS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jlopez025
ID: 10748401
Thank you.  I know that Zone Alarm was installed on the DC. I have shut this down, but I still cannot connect.  It seems that the terminal server is not seeing the DC.  It needs to be able to see it, so it can confirm that a License server does exist on the network.  Do you think it would be necessary to uninstalled Zone Alarm?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10748569
I would uninstall it anyways.  A lot of the time you disable something or shut it down but it stays resident.  Are you using ICS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jlopez025
ID: 10748586
I am not using Internet Connection Sharing.  Completely uninstalling it would be the only thing left to do.  If that does not work, reinstalling the OS would be my next option.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10748611
the terminal server is not running a firewall is it?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10748618
So how is itr set up?

                            PDC
                              |
                       [ROUTER]
                              |
                              |
                [TERMINAL SERVER]

give an example of how it is set up.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10748641
You will have to completely uninstall ZoneAlarm from the DC, and also from the Terminal Server if it is running there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jlopez025
ID: 10748664
The terminal service does not have a firewall.  I turned off zone alarm and changed the Terminal server to Administration mode, and I was able to get in.  But i still cant get in when is set to Application mode.  It tells me that the server disconnected my session.  In my opinion, this would be because the server can't see the licensing service, due to zone alarm being installed on the server.  I will uninstall it a will let you know how it went.  Thank you for your quick responses.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10748672
Ah, that most surely what it is.  Check the Event Log on the Terminal Server for event IDs 1000 or 1004, and if you see those then it is definitely a licensing issue.
0