?
Solved

Transparent Text Area/Text Box

Posted on 2004-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Is there any way to make a text area or text box transparent in AWT or SWING so that the users may see the background through them?

Thanks


Garth
0
Comment
Question by:garth15
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 10748488
it does not come as a standard feature neither in AWT nor in Swing.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 10748499
As "Transparent", do you mean that you want to see the other windows and the desktop backlground of your OS?
That should be hard to do I guess.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10749880
you can make a text area transparent (in Swing) but its making the frame transparent that you cannot do.
You can create the illusion of transparent frame by taking a screen shot of the desktop under the frame and displaying that as the frame background.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:garth15
ID: 10749941
I only want to make a text Area transparent which is part of frame which has a background image.  I don't need to make the frame transparent.  Could you tell how to do this please?

Thanks

Garth
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 10749949
ta.setOpaque(false);
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10750286
0