Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Permsisons

Posted on 2004-04-03
22
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

Running WIN 2000 Pro.

I bought this pc from a garage sale. The guy didn't know the admin username and password. I can log in but I can not ad new software. Is there to login or change the login permissions?

I get the following error:

"You need to have admin. privileges to install this program".... Setup will now quit.

Thanks,
Paul R.
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Risko
  • 11
  • 6
  • 5
22 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 300 total points
ID: 10748517
Hi there

Have a look at this. You obviously are not logging in with an admin logon, which you'd need to do anything with the system like install programs etc. However bear in mind that "hacking" or anything of that kind is a contravention of the EE rules,

http:Q_20419880.html

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10748598
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20723476.html

You might want to try to log in as administrator and no password or type "password" as the password without the ""
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paul Risko
ID: 10749250
The problem here being I have no floppy drive. Only cd-rom. I didn't think this would be that hard!!

Will WIN 2K boot off CD-Rom. If so.... it's not working.

Thanks,
PR
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10749275
it will boot off cd rom but if it isn't working, go into the BIOS and make sure you have it set to boot from cd rom
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10749285
There is another way to do it but it is complicated.
let me find out where I posted the other suggestion and Ill get back to you
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10749300
Here you go

I would suggest networking it to one computer vcia crossover cable and running a combination of remote web commander and L0phat crack to discover the UID and password.

when it is hooked up do a net view or arp to get any info on the other machine.  You will need it's IP address.

download remote web commander from here:
http://www.atelierweb.com/rcomm/

there should be a tab, once you connect to the other machine, called users and groups.  Go there and then click on pasword hashes.

then click on the button, save l0phat crack format.

Done with that.

download l0phatcrack here:

http://www.securityfocus.com/tools/1005

create a new session then exit any wizards that may pop up.
go to import and choose from pwdump file and select the file that you have saved.

Start that program and wait.  It will take the encrypted hashed username and password and reveal it for you.  It may take a while depending on the complexity of the PW.

Good luck.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10749323
forgot to mention.
install those 2 programs on a diffent machine than the one you are working on.  Also there was a typo

"connect to the other machine, called users and groups"
should read
"connect to the other machine, there is a tab called users and groups"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paul Risko
ID: 10749400
Yeah. I chaged the Bios (chief). Doesn't want to boot from what I downloaded at:
http://www.pc-pipeline.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=getit&lid=6

No network card in this pc (it's a laptop).

FOR FUTURE POSTS>>>>>>>>>>

Don't work to hard on this. If I don't figure it out tonight the guy said he would take it back. I will award point though.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10749403
Hi Paul - Do you have the original win2k cd-rom and license key? If so, would it not just be a stack easier to re-install the os?

Or are their programs on there that you want to keep?  As you have probably realised there are numerous things that you can do to sort this out, but sadly none of them are simple (that's the idea of security though and win2k is one of the more "secure" operating systems! It really depends on what you want (ie to keep current installed programs etc) - what you've already got (ie cd for operating system, software and license keys or not) and what you have access to ie friends with pc's with network cards, re-writable cd-drives etc. Let us know,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paul Risko
ID: 10749442
I don't have the win2k cd. Have just about every other win os.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Master_Chief earned 300 total points
ID: 10749462
If you have an XP cd, why not upgrade?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paul Risko
ID: 10749475
When I put the XP cd in I does not allow me to install it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10749494
what options does it give you when you try to boot from CD?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paul Risko
ID: 10749526
Ok.... it's booting off of XP.... Never did it this way b4.

Will I loose software that was on the hard drive? Doesn't really matter to me either way.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10749564
If you choose UPGRADE then no.  if you choose CLEAN INSTALL then YES!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10749584
Hi,

If you don't mind losing currently installed software then go for a clean install - there are far less issues and bugs related to a clean install of xp than an upgrade from 2000 to XP - seriously!

Reformat the drive from scratch also is the best option - why not do it right?

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10749620
Deb is right.  Clean installs are a much better option that upgrade.  But if you don't want to lose you stuff, do an upgrade.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10749683
Agreement is good! - greetings Master Chief ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10749792
Nice to hear from you Deb. :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paul Risko
ID: 10749878
Sweet! Works fine.

Thanks,
PR
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10749894
Glad to hear it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10749900
Hey MC!

Great - glad that works - but don't forget to close the question or you'll have a moderator giving you grief and you never know when you may need EE again - It's helped me NO end I can tell you :))

Deb ;-)
0